Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

I was just waitlisted at Bain for NYC, what are my chances of getting an offer?

They called me to see if I'd be interested in other cities (I said yes) but am wondering how likely it is for a spot to open up! This was after my final round btw!

They called me to see if I'd be interested in other cities (I said yes) but am wondering how likely it is for a spot to open up! This was after my final round btw!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey there!

Waitlisting is the worst isn't it? It's almost better to just know yes or no.

Honestly, I think the odds are low (less than 50%). Regardless of what the true odds are (it's impossible to say as every single situation is different), try to move forward both assuming and not assuming you have it.

Assume you have it

  • Keep casing
  • Keep reading financial/business sources
  • Keep practicing fast math
  • Etc. Etc.

Assume you don't have it

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Prepare for interviews with other companies
  • Interview with other companies

Regardless, just keep pushing forward and see what opportunities come!

Hey there!

Waitlisting is the worst isn't it? It's almost better to just know yes or no.

Honestly, I think the odds are low (less than 50%). Regardless of what the true odds are (it's impossible to say as every single situation is different), try to move forward both assuming and not assuming you have it.

Assume you have it

  • Keep casing
  • Keep reading financial/business sources
  • Keep practicing fast math
  • Etc. Etc.

Assume you don't have it

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Prepare for interviews with other companies
  • Interview with other companies

Regardless, just keep pushing forward and see what opportunities come!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Well, the honest answer is that chances for NYC office are small but still existent. Obviously this is one of the most popular office so competition is extremely high and also Bain needs to balance HR supply and demand for that office.

Asking for interest in other cities is therefore not unusual to cater to the interest of all hires to the best extent - but oftenly it will be a compromise in still joining Bain but not in NYC office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Well, the honest answer is that chances for NYC office are small but still existent. Obviously this is one of the most popular office so competition is extremely high and also Bain needs to balance HR supply and demand for that office.

Asking for interest in other cities is therefore not unusual to cater to the interest of all hires to the best extent - but oftenly it will be a compromise in still joining Bain but not in NYC office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

THis is one of the most annoying spots to be in so you have my sympathy. The odds of getting in are low but you can improve it by being open to all other offices (globally) and being fully prepared for another round of interviews if it does come up.

All the best,

Udayan

THis is one of the most annoying spots to be in so you have my sympathy. The odds of getting in are low but you can improve it by being open to all other offices (globally) and being fully prepared for another round of interviews if it does come up.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi there,

It's true that the situation is not ideal as you might stay in doubt for a few weeks, but I think that you should make the most out of it. Here are some ideas:

  • Getting to this stage in one of the most competitive offices (NYC) is a good sign. It means that you are a strong candidate and that you still have chances in joining Bain in this particular office
  • Be flexible if you are offered to joing another office. If you want to work at Bain, you should give yourself chances of working in other offices. I would highly encourage you to take this opportunity seriously and then work on networking internally to be able to transfer to the NYC office after 18-24 months if that is really your target
  • Consider other options: getting to this stage in the most competitive office should give you self-confidence that you are a strong candidate and that you should definitely give it a try in other firms. If you manage to get other offers, you are more likely to make pressure on Bain to accelerate the process for you and to get back to you with a final answer quickly

I wish you all the best for what is coming!

Mehdi

Hi there,

It's true that the situation is not ideal as you might stay in doubt for a few weeks, but I think that you should make the most out of it. Here are some ideas:

  • Getting to this stage in one of the most competitive offices (NYC) is a good sign. It means that you are a strong candidate and that you still have chances in joining Bain in this particular office
  • Be flexible if you are offered to joing another office. If you want to work at Bain, you should give yourself chances of working in other offices. I would highly encourage you to take this opportunity seriously and then work on networking internally to be able to transfer to the NYC office after 18-24 months if that is really your target
  • Consider other options: getting to this stage in the most competitive office should give you self-confidence that you are a strong candidate and that you should definitely give it a try in other firms. If you manage to get other offers, you are more likely to make pressure on Bain to accelerate the process for you and to get back to you with a final answer quickly

I wish you all the best for what is coming!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is annoying, sorry to hear about that.

Since none knows when or if there will be a slot available in NY, the only thing you can do is show how open you are in other offices in the world, to maximize your chances.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is annoying, sorry to hear about that.

Since none knows when or if there will be a slot available in NY, the only thing you can do is show how open you are in other offices in the world, to maximize your chances.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

That’s quite annoying, but at the same time it means you have the potential to get an offer.

No one can really predict if a spot will appear for NY. It seems Bain is uncertain on future projects, so it probably depends on whether they will close something new soon. But I am afraid just an insider could tell you how likely that could be in the next weeks/months.

If you manage to get another offer from a competitor, it could be a nice "push" to have them reconsider you faster.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

That’s quite annoying, but at the same time it means you have the potential to get an offer.

No one can really predict if a spot will appear for NY. It seems Bain is uncertain on future projects, so it probably depends on whether they will close something new soon. But I am afraid just an insider could tell you how likely that could be in the next weeks/months.

If you manage to get another offer from a competitor, it could be a nice "push" to have them reconsider you faster.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case