Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

I was fired 2 months in the firm. Can I say I left because I don't like the firm?

I was fired 2 months in the firm. Can I say I left because I don't like the firm? How would this show up in background check? (Will this be discovered)

When will the firm do background check? Before extending the offer of after accepting the offer?

I was fired 2 months in the firm. Can I say I left because I don't like the firm? How would this show up in background check? (Will this be discovered)

When will the firm do background check? Before extending the offer of after accepting the offer?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The background check is usually checking back with your prior employers that you actually did worked there. From my experience, usually the background check happens after you accept the offer. But there typically would be a clause in the contract saying that if you don't pass the background check then the contract would no longer be valid (or similar terms).

If asked, you can say you don't like the firm, but you also need to have a very solid reason of what is the specific thing that you don't like and why. Make sure that the reason you give doesn't backfire as you apply to the new firms (e.g. cannot be you don't like the long hours obviously).

Application aside, I think it would be helpful to do some reflection on your 2 months experience - why you got fired, is there anything you learn from the 2 months, and how can you apply the learning to the next job.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

The background check is usually checking back with your prior employers that you actually did worked there. From my experience, usually the background check happens after you accept the offer. But there typically would be a clause in the contract saying that if you don't pass the background check then the contract would no longer be valid (or similar terms).

If asked, you can say you don't like the firm, but you also need to have a very solid reason of what is the specific thing that you don't like and why. Make sure that the reason you give doesn't backfire as you apply to the new firms (e.g. cannot be you don't like the long hours obviously).

Application aside, I think it would be helpful to do some reflection on your 2 months experience - why you got fired, is there anything you learn from the 2 months, and how can you apply the learning to the next job.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Everything happens for a reason. The question is if you are willing to observe what happened to you with neutraility and see the big picture. If you do so, you will learn something very valuable about yourself. Face your fears and improve that element of yourself that needs polishing. Then, explain very clearly to your prospective employee that you identified an important weakness in yourself that sadly was outside of that company´s employee developments plans. Explain very clearly what steps you have taken to work on your weakness.

Do not ever be fearful or fear will follow you.

Best,

Ruben

Hi,

Everything happens for a reason. The question is if you are willing to observe what happened to you with neutraility and see the big picture. If you do so, you will learn something very valuable about yourself. Face your fears and improve that element of yourself that needs polishing. Then, explain very clearly to your prospective employee that you identified an important weakness in yourself that sadly was outside of that company´s employee developments plans. Explain very clearly what steps you have taken to work on your weakness.

Do not ever be fearful or fear will follow you.

Best,

Ruben

Hi A,

Fisrt, I would propose you to reflect on what went wrong in order to turn this situation into your experience.

Next what you could do is:

- Apply to another firm without mentioning this experience

or

- Apply for a new job from the position that you're still woking at your previous firm with argumentation why you waht to change it

Best,

André

Hi A,

Fisrt, I would propose you to reflect on what went wrong in order to turn this situation into your experience.

Next what you could do is:

- Apply to another firm without mentioning this experience

or

- Apply for a new job from the position that you're still woking at your previous firm with argumentation why you waht to change it

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

How long ago did this happen?
It's not really common to do background check, especially for junior position, but it could sound weird that you went away without having a plan B. If it wasn't too much time ago, I would try to say that there you didn't fit with the previous company and that you decided to exit in order to have time to prepare your interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

How long ago did this happen?
It's not really common to do background check, especially for junior position, but it could sound weird that you went away without having a plan B. If it wasn't too much time ago, I would try to say that there you didn't fit with the previous company and that you decided to exit in order to have time to prepare your interviews.

Best,
Luca

They ask you out in the morning and you have to leave in the afternoon. So no plan B. I am targeting consultant level-so post-MBA equivalent. Happened not too long ago. — Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would avoid to do so. If people see a 2-month experience and hear that you left without a backup option because you didn’t like the company, they will probably think you were fired and don’t want to say why.

I believe the best options are:

  • Apply without having the experience in your CV
  • If you already applied and they ask: say the truth, recognize the improvement you had to make and say how you are working on that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would avoid to do so. If people see a 2-month experience and hear that you left without a backup option because you didn’t like the company, they will probably think you were fired and don’t want to say why.

I believe the best options are:

  • Apply without having the experience in your CV
  • If you already applied and they ask: say the truth, recognize the improvement you had to make and say how you are working on that

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I would remove it from your CV. Two months will not make a big difference anyway. Regarding the background check, I believe firms only share that you worked there and not how or why you left.

I would remove it from your CV. Two months will not make a big difference anyway. Regarding the background check, I believe firms only share that you worked there and not how or why you left.

So you suggest that don't put it on CV but fill the information for background check? — Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2020

Hello

Sorry to hear that.

Could you be more specific regarding the type of firm you were working for and the ones you now want to integrate ?

Best

David

Hello

Sorry to hear that.

Could you be more specific regarding the type of firm you were working for and the ones you now want to integrate ?

Best

David

I was fired at a boutique consultancy. I am recruiting for consulting and big corporates. — Anonymous A on Apr 25, 2020

Better to say that you left for personal reasons on my opinion ... — Anonymous on Apr 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are two different things here:

  • If you get asked in an interview: my advise is to be honest, since as an experienced interviewer it´s very easy to see when someone is lying to you. Prepare well this answer, since 2 months is very little time, so you need a good reason of why you did not match.
  • The background check is aimed at verifying you have not lied in your CV regarding the places where you have worked in the past. Hence, you can:
    • Not put this job at all in your CV, if you think it´s not relevant and it´s only going to lead you to uncomfortable questions
    • Put it in your CV with the right dates. In this case, they won´t ask the employer their version of the story, they will only verify the dates.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are two different things here:

  • If you get asked in an interview: my advise is to be honest, since as an experienced interviewer it´s very easy to see when someone is lying to you. Prepare well this answer, since 2 months is very little time, so you need a good reason of why you did not match.
  • The background check is aimed at verifying you have not lied in your CV regarding the places where you have worked in the past. Hence, you can:
    • Not put this job at all in your CV, if you think it´s not relevant and it´s only going to lead you to uncomfortable questions
    • Put it in your CV with the right dates. In this case, they won´t ask the employer their version of the story, they will only verify the dates.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, they usually do the background check after you got the offer. However, they can only ask if you worked there or not, for privacy policy - theoretically - they are not allowed to ask for your performance.

Best

Antonello

Hi, they usually do the background check after you got the offer. However, they can only ask if you worked there or not, for privacy policy - theoretically - they are not allowed to ask for your performance.

Best

Antonello