Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

I often hear that you become very valuable if you are a manager in consulting, why so?

I often hear that you become very valuable if you are a manager in consulting, why so?

I often hear that you become very valuable if you are a manager in consulting, why so?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is truly a stamp of approval!

If you can manage at MBB for example, you can well-and-truly do it all. The skills you need to posses include (but are not limited to):

  1. Ability to work hard and long hours
  2. Ability to manage multiple direct reports
  3. Ability to drive client relationships
  4. Ability to manage multiple senior stakeholders with differing views
  5. Direct relationships and exposure to C-Suite Executives
  6. Ability to pick up topics/knowledge on any subject/industry rapidly AND drive results
  7. Ability to project plan + manage

This is truly a stamp of approval!

If you can manage at MBB for example, you can well-and-truly do it all. The skills you need to posses include (but are not limited to):

  1. Ability to work hard and long hours
  2. Ability to manage multiple direct reports
  3. Ability to drive client relationships
  4. Ability to manage multiple senior stakeholders with differing views
  5. Direct relationships and exposure to C-Suite Executives
  6. Ability to pick up topics/knowledge on any subject/industry rapidly AND drive results
  7. Ability to project plan + manage
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

There 2 key reasons for this:

1. You have proven yourself to reach leadership role in a very challenging environment

2. You have built valuable set of skills that include:

- Stakeholder managements

- Leading problem solving of complex topics

- Motivating and managing the team's morale

- Endurance to work hard and commitment to deliver

Those are valuable skills in any organization hence the point that you heard

There 2 key reasons for this:

1. You have proven yourself to reach leadership role in a very challenging environment

2. You have built valuable set of skills that include:

- Stakeholder managements

- Leading problem solving of complex topics

- Motivating and managing the team's morale

- Endurance to work hard and commitment to deliver

Those are valuable skills in any organization hence the point that you heard

Because it is not easy to become a manager in the first place and a lot of consultants also choose to voluntarily leave at this level. Job opportunities for MBB managers are abundant and some even pay considerably higher. A lot of people agree it is one of the best levels to exit from MBB

Why is it hard? Typically it takes 4-5 years to get to manager and this means you would have to survive nearly a dozen reviews and show constant growth and development

It is a complex profession and it is typically at this level that a consultant becomes truly independent meaning they can work without supervision and guide others. Partners love good managers because they don't have to worry about the day to day project and can focus on other things

Because it is not easy to become a manager in the first place and a lot of consultants also choose to voluntarily leave at this level. Job opportunities for MBB managers are abundant and some even pay considerably higher. A lot of people agree it is one of the best levels to exit from MBB

Why is it hard? Typically it takes 4-5 years to get to manager and this means you would have to survive nearly a dozen reviews and show constant growth and development

It is a complex profession and it is typically at this level that a consultant becomes truly independent meaning they can work without supervision and guide others. Partners love good managers because they don't have to worry about the day to day project and can focus on other things

except finance, there are jobs that are willing to pay a lot more? — Anonymous A on Aug 26, 2020

I thought most post-MBA consultant can make it to manager but most want to leave to somewhere else. It doesn't seem to be the case then — Anonymous A on Aug 26, 2020

Yes some industry roles will pay higher than MBB for manager level hires. On the second point - not all MBA associates make it to manager and some leave voluntarily. And typically those with pre-MBA consulting experience tend to out perform — Anonymous B on Aug 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, especially for the years in consulting (6+) and for the ability to lead a brilliant team and manage a client with different exposure (from the C1 levels to the bottom)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, especially for the years in consulting (6+) and for the ability to lead a brilliant team and manage a client with different exposure (from the C1 levels to the bottom)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

To get into consulting is very hard as it’s a huge competition among candidates.

People also become more valuable while working in consulting as they learn such skills like:

  • Structural thinking
  • Ability to interact with people
  • Ability to work with information
  • Time management and resource management
  • Ability to learn
  • Customer focus

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

To get into consulting is very hard as it’s a huge competition among candidates.

People also become more valuable while working in consulting as they learn such skills like:

  • Structural thinking
  • Ability to interact with people
  • Ability to work with information
  • Time management and resource management
  • Ability to learn
  • Customer focus

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree to the existing answers as they show your implicit and explicit achievements in your role as manager.

However I'd like to look at the question from a more rationale and economical point of view:

  1. Consulting firm side: You have the biggest leverage in terms of rate per day and additional (more junior) consultants billed - in simple terms speaking you earn the most money for the firm
  2. Client side: At this time you most likely specialized in industry and/or functional area, so you are highly specialized in what the client needs

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree to the existing answers as they show your implicit and explicit achievements in your role as manager.

However I'd like to look at the question from a more rationale and economical point of view:

  1. Consulting firm side: You have the biggest leverage in terms of rate per day and additional (more junior) consultants billed - in simple terms speaking you earn the most money for the firm
  2. Client side: At this time you most likely specialized in industry and/or functional area, so you are highly specialized in what the client needs

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert