Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

I haven't heard back after the imbellus test

I had the Imbellus test on March 22nd, it's been over two weeks, I haven't heard anything from them.

1. Would it be a good/bad sign for me? I checked Mckinsey's website and it shows that my application is still in progress, not closed yet.

Thank you

I had the Imbellus test on March 22nd, it's been over two weeks, I haven't heard anything from them.

1. Would it be a good/bad sign for me? I checked Mckinsey's website and it shows that my application is still in progress, not closed yet.

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Usually, they get back within 2 weeks, with the peak around 7-9 days (based on 200+ people I have interviewed that took the PSG).

It is not a bad or good sign; it's neutral.

You will definitely hear back from McKinsey. Last week was Easter week in many countries, which is a common holiday period. I am pretty sure you will hear back from them this week. If not, I'd call them at the end of the week to ask about the status of your application,

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Usually, they get back within 2 weeks, with the peak around 7-9 days (based on 200+ people I have interviewed that took the PSG).

It is not a bad or good sign; it's neutral.

You will definitely hear back from McKinsey. Last week was Easter week in many countries, which is a common holiday period. I am pretty sure you will hear back from them this week. If not, I'd call them at the end of the week to ask about the status of your application,

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s true that 2 weeks is quite some time, but we had Easter last week, so you should probably count 1 week vs. 2.

I would wait until end of next week and then follow up with HR

Fingers crossed for u!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s true that 2 weeks is quite some time, but we had Easter last week, so you should probably count 1 week vs. 2.

I would wait until end of next week and then follow up with HR

Fingers crossed for u!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,610 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to 2 weeks for McKinsey to reply. However I helped several candidates lately who had to wait up to 1 month to get a reply. Waiting time is not correlated with the fact you passed or not.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to 2 weeks for McKinsey to reply. However I helped several candidates lately who had to wait up to 1 month to get a reply. Waiting time is not correlated with the fact you passed or not.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - while 2 weeks is on the longer end, this isn't surprising given the Easter holiday.

I would wait until mid-week next week and reach out then.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches - while 2 weeks is on the longer end, this isn't surprising given the Easter holiday.

I would wait until mid-week next week and reach out then.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Due to the celebrations, there might be a lot of technical issues with applications now. Do not give up and reach out in the beginning of the next week to see if they are still in progress and when you should wait for the answer.

Hope for the best!

GB

Hey there!

Due to the celebrations, there might be a lot of technical issues with applications now. Do not give up and reach out in the beginning of the next week to see if they are still in progress and when you should wait for the answer.

Hope for the best!

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case