Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

I have been assigned a "buddy" (A consultant) by HR at MBB who I can contact for help on cases and interview prep. Basically, I want to get in contact with him, get some tips on case prep from his personal experience etc. and more info on the office etc. I am wondering what is the polite way to ask him for help? How should I formulate my e-mail?

MBB

I know Its super basic but sometimes, first impression really makes a difference! appreaicate your help! Thanks

I know Its super basic but sometimes, first impression really makes a difference! appreaicate your help! Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As mentioned and as the word indicates, “buddies” are associates/consultants early in their tenure and their job is to actually build a connection with you so that, if all goes well, they can sway you into signing for the firm they work for in the event of a cross offer. Their role is also to make you comfortable with the interviewing process and the firm culture. Therefore I would keep first email casual but polite, with a very brief introduction (they already know who you are and that you will reach out) and With the request of setting up a call to discuss the various questions you have.

for the call itself i would prepare as suggested in other replies by looking into background of buddy, preparing and organizing questions by topic, etc. Remember that call should be a conversation and not a mere Q&A, so try to find something in common (e.g. alma mater) you can converse about.

hope it helps,

andrea

As mentioned and as the word indicates, “buddies” are associates/consultants early in their tenure and their job is to actually build a connection with you so that, if all goes well, they can sway you into signing for the firm they work for in the event of a cross offer. Their role is also to make you comfortable with the interviewing process and the firm culture. Therefore I would keep first email casual but polite, with a very brief introduction (they already know who you are and that you will reach out) and With the request of setting up a call to discuss the various questions you have.

for the call itself i would prepare as suggested in other replies by looking into background of buddy, preparing and organizing questions by topic, etc. Remember that call should be a conversation and not a mere Q&A, so try to find something in common (e.g. alma mater) you can converse about.

hope it helps,

andrea

Hey anonymous,

Send him a short email introducing yourself, your background, explaining at which step of the interview process you are, and asking him if it's possible to set up some time (either by phone or over a coffee) as you would love to hear from his/her experience and that's it!

Btw, be quite casual in the email as buddies are junior consultants! I'm used to be a buddy for McK candidates applying to my office and really prefer when candidates are not formal at all in such emails.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Send him a short email introducing yourself, your background, explaining at which step of the interview process you are, and asking him if it's possible to set up some time (either by phone or over a coffee) as you would love to hear from his/her experience and that's it!

Btw, be quite casual in the email as buddies are junior consultants! I'm used to be a buddy for McK candidates applying to my office and really prefer when candidates are not formal at all in such emails.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several tips here:

  1. Check his background / education / industryhe is specializing in. It will be great if you have some match
  2. In the e-mail ask for an advice regarding your career plans and your thoughts on how consulting fits into it and maybe some tips re preparation and interview. Mention why you think he is a good source of this information (besides that he was assigned)
  3. Don't push him to have an actual mock interview unless he proposed himself
  4. Be well-prepared for a case interview at the meeting. You should know at least the basics, otherwise, it will look awkward.
  5. If you schedule a meeting and he postpones it last minute - it's totally fine to remind him. Consultants are busy and sometimes they can't find time even if they want to help you. Be very polite, but don't hesitate to remind about yourself

Best

Hi,

Several tips here:

  1. Check his background / education / industryhe is specializing in. It will be great if you have some match
  2. In the e-mail ask for an advice regarding your career plans and your thoughts on how consulting fits into it and maybe some tips re preparation and interview. Mention why you think he is a good source of this information (besides that he was assigned)
  3. Don't push him to have an actual mock interview unless he proposed himself
  4. Be well-prepared for a case interview at the meeting. You should know at least the basics, otherwise, it will look awkward.
  5. If you schedule a meeting and he postpones it last minute - it's totally fine to remind him. Consultants are busy and sometimes they can't find time even if they want to help you. Be very polite, but don't hesitate to remind about yourself

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case