expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

I have an Accenture case interview coming up and I was wondering if anyone knew if they had a special format?

I know that some companies have specific formats which means there are better ways to prepare than others. For PWC they gie you 15 minutes to read a case then just ask you questions, does anyone know if Accenture is more like that or the more traditional way Mckinsey gives their cases?

I know that some companies have specific formats which means there are better ways to prepare than others. For PWC they gie you 15 minutes to read a case then just ask you questions, does anyone know if Accenture is more like that or the more traditional way Mckinsey gives their cases?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

My understanding is the format is standard interviewee-led case, as with BCG, Bain... Many companies have differences by office however, might be the case w/ Accenture as well.

My understanding is the format is standard interviewee-led case, as with BCG, Bain... Many companies have differences by office however, might be the case w/ Accenture as well.