How to prepare for Accenture Strategy Business Case Study?

Accenture Accenture Strategy Case Interview Interview
New answer on Sep 28, 2020
15 Answers
5.6 k Views
Anonymous B asked on Sep 25, 2020

How to prepare for Accenture Strategy Business Case Study? It is very different from the normal consulting case.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Originally answered question:

Accenture Case Interview coming up. Any tips?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No need to panick! The road is long but not complicated -however, also consider, if you believe you don´t have enaugh time to get up to speed, to postpone the interviews. I did it myself, and it has no had consequences.

In any case, you have 2 main workstreams ahead for your Accenture interview:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Prepare the same way you would any other consulting interview!

The most important thing here is narrowing down the noise. There is a lot of content flying around, and you need to work hard to focus on what's important (much like when solving a case).

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Accenture Case Interview coming up. Any tips?

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

In your specific case, I would also expect some short valuation cases (like doing a very simplified valuation on paper.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 28, 2020

Dear A,

Basically it's the same way for preparing.

According to the type and topic of the case it might slightly depends on geography.

If you have any further questions or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
9
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

No. Practice the candidate-led interviews as for MBB cases and you should be good.

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Accenture Case Interview coming up. Any tips?

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 06, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey there, happy to help. Please feel free to send me a direct message and we can organise an intro chat to get you going. Let me know which level (consultant/manager)?!

I led Accenture's Supply Chain and Operations consulting practice in UK, and also recruited for CFO&EV for transformation projects.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

It is similar to a typical case study that MBBs offer.

Best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
5
Originally answered question:

Accenture Case Interview coming up. Any tips?

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported hundreds of candidates in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Accenture Management Consulting Final Round

Anonymous C updated the answer on Nov 17, 2018

I've gone through Accenture Strategy's recruitment cycle and received an offer. I would say what takes place at AS recruitment is applicable to AMC.

If my memory serves me correctly, the final round will be with a managing director. If so is the case, it is far more about your knowledge in the practice/workstream you're interviewing for than anything else (case, personal, etc.). I recall the MD asking about ways to get buy-in from a vertical, conservative company to rapidly embrace digital transformation. It will be conversational; however, you will notice that the MD will spear questions at you, so be sure to have sound reasoning for everything you say.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

My understanding is the format is standard interviewee-led case, as with BCG, Bain... Many companies have differences by office however, might be the case w/ Accenture as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Accenture Case Interview coming up. Any tips?

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there! I hope the following tips will be useful for you:

  • Imagine that you are playing a solving case role game. Consider the interviewer your client, ask good clarifying questions to define the final structure and drive the case confidently.
  • My main recommendation for the FIT part is to follow the STAR structure and try to follow the top-down approach. Just remember that in every FIT story you have to be structured, and try not to speak more than 3 mins. This is psychological tips, that it becomes difficult to listen to person who speaks longer. So try to put your main thoughts in this time, and be prepared that you can be followed with the follow-up questions.

  • Take your time to prepare well to feel confident. I would also recommend thinking of having a few sessions with an experienced coach to exclude any chance of failure. Simulation of the case interview is the best type of preparation for it.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,099
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews