Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

I have a short digital appointment with a Partner from MBB. How to make a great impression for referral?

P.S: This appointment is nothing related to hiring. After a couple of email and LinkedIn conversatons, I managed to get their appointment for 15 min to clarify questions for my personal (academic) project. How can I make the most of this short time and try getting a referral? Thanks in advance.

P.S: This appointment is nothing related to hiring. After a couple of email and LinkedIn conversatons, I managed to get their appointment for 15 min to clarify questions for my personal (academic) project. How can I make the most of this short time and try getting a referral? Thanks in advance.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Focus more on prepping for the discussion itself rather than focusing on getting referrals. Make sure that you showed him/her that you are sharp and prepared, but also coachable (eagerly listening and taking in opinions). I'd say towards the end subtly mention that you're interested to pursue consulting upon graduation and explain why.

Focus more on prepping for the discussion itself rather than focusing on getting referrals. Make sure that you showed him/her that you are sharp and prepared, but also coachable (eagerly listening and taking in opinions). I'd say towards the end subtly mention that you're interested to pursue consulting upon graduation and explain why.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would take it also as a networking opportunity, indicating how interested you would be in a carreer in consulting and asking for his/her advise on how to proceed.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would take it also as a networking opportunity, indicating how interested you would be in a carreer in consulting and asking for his/her advise on how to proceed.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Getting a meaningful referral depends on the strength of your relationship with the individual. In some cases it is easier to get referrals. Examples of this include :

  • Person is very well known to you or to a close family member or friend
  • Person is reasonably well known to family/friends
  • They went to the same college as you and ideally similar major etc (the more similar the more the sense of familiarity and the more comfortable they will feel referring you)
  • Went to the same high school as you
  • You both volunteer in the same organization
  • You come recommended by someone they trust (a professor, a collegue, their mentor etc)

In other situations, the individual is unlikely to be very comfortable to give a glowing recommendation without knowing you. This requires building a relationship. Ok so how does one do that?

The answer is - it takes time and patience. You will have to have multiple interactions with them over a period of a few months. You have to show interest, ask them for how you can be a good candidate, listen to their advice and then work on it. Once they see you are really interested and are doing all that they suggested they will become more invested in your success.

I know this probably isnt the answer you are looking for, but in my experience this is what stands true for most of the cases

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Getting a meaningful referral depends on the strength of your relationship with the individual. In some cases it is easier to get referrals. Examples of this include :

  • Person is very well known to you or to a close family member or friend
  • Person is reasonably well known to family/friends
  • They went to the same college as you and ideally similar major etc (the more similar the more the sense of familiarity and the more comfortable they will feel referring you)
  • Went to the same high school as you
  • You both volunteer in the same organization
  • You come recommended by someone they trust (a professor, a collegue, their mentor etc)

In other situations, the individual is unlikely to be very comfortable to give a glowing recommendation without knowing you. This requires building a relationship. Ok so how does one do that?

The answer is - it takes time and patience. You will have to have multiple interactions with them over a period of a few months. You have to show interest, ask them for how you can be a good candidate, listen to their advice and then work on it. Once they see you are really interested and are doing all that they suggested they will become more invested in your success.

I know this probably isnt the answer you are looking for, but in my experience this is what stands true for most of the cases

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will hear very different opinions based on people's preferences - below are views (and by no means the only option)

Most importantly, don't explicitly ask for a referral - the partner knows that you are aiming for it, but don't be so obvious about it.

Prepare interesting open-ended questions: (examples)

  • Where is the industry heading?
  • What would be the impact of X on Y in his/her opinion?
  • If he/she had a magic wand, what would he change in this industry/company/country?

The best thing to do is to have a nice conversation and leave a nice impression - Give him/her an update 1/2 weeks down the line about the outcome of your project.

Only after that, start asking questions about if he/she thinks you have the right profile to be part of his/her team.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

You will hear very different opinions based on people's preferences - below are views (and by no means the only option)

Most importantly, don't explicitly ask for a referral - the partner knows that you are aiming for it, but don't be so obvious about it.

Prepare interesting open-ended questions: (examples)

  • Where is the industry heading?
  • What would be the impact of X on Y in his/her opinion?
  • If he/she had a magic wand, what would he change in this industry/company/country?

The best thing to do is to have a nice conversation and leave a nice impression - Give him/her an update 1/2 weeks down the line about the outcome of your project.

Only after that, start asking questions about if he/she thinks you have the right profile to be part of his/her team.

I hope this helps

Khaled

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea is making the most of the very limited face time available with the partner - and focusing on the referral question in the back of your mind will probably guide the conversation into a wrong direction from the first place.

So the most important point here is to have an interesting, engaging conversation for both sides. What I personally appreciate a lot are questions probing personal insights from the partner to learn more about the firm ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

Hope that helps to think into the right direction - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea is making the most of the very limited face time available with the partner - and focusing on the referral question in the back of your mind will probably guide the conversation into a wrong direction from the first place.

So the most important point here is to have an interesting, engaging conversation for both sides. What I personally appreciate a lot are questions probing personal insights from the partner to learn more about the firm ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

Hope that helps to think into the right direction - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Focus on the project - they better not get the impression you're using this as an excuse for a referral. Make the topic of the meeting the project and nothing else

2) Be knowledgeable about the project and be driven - ask sharp questions. Be astute. Be articulate in the project and what you need from them

3) Do not ask for a referral - Never ever ask directly.

I think this is a "long play" for you. Again, you need to focus on the project and just generally make the Partner think you're smart, capable, likeable etc.

Then, maybe 2-6 months down the road you can send a message saying "Thanks for the help before, I enjoyed speaking with you, you made me realize how interesting the firm is and how you all think, and I was actually wondering if you think I might enjoy the work at your firm"

^wordsmithed of couse

1) Focus on the project - they better not get the impression you're using this as an excuse for a referral. Make the topic of the meeting the project and nothing else

2) Be knowledgeable about the project and be driven - ask sharp questions. Be astute. Be articulate in the project and what you need from them

3) Do not ask for a referral - Never ever ask directly.

I think this is a "long play" for you. Again, you need to focus on the project and just generally make the Partner think you're smart, capable, likeable etc.

Then, maybe 2-6 months down the road you can send a message saying "Thanks for the help before, I enjoyed speaking with you, you made me realize how interesting the firm is and how you all think, and I was actually wondering if you think I might enjoy the work at your firm"

^wordsmithed of couse

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with McK partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with McK partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should focus on being natural and not trying to fool the partner. If you manage to look smart in his eyes in your topic he will offer referral.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would suggest that you should focus on being natural and not trying to fool the partner. If you manage to look smart in his eyes in your topic he will offer referral.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you take this chance as a networking opportunity.

Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a linkedin profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you take this chance as a networking opportunity.

Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a linkedin profile will help you with this.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case