Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

I did not pass the Mckinsey Game test

Hi all,

I just received my an email from Mckinsey after my test last week, and I was very dispointted. I thought I did well in the Ecosystem task, but in did not do well in the survival one, as I was really tired and thought the control of the game was not flixable.

Now, I just want to know if I will be able to apply for another job or will the company block me for some period? Also, how can I know my scores in the test?

Last, is there any way to request an retest again?

Best regards,

Hi all,

I just received my an email from Mckinsey after my test last week, and I was very dispointted. I thought I did well in the Ecosystem task, but in did not do well in the survival one, as I was really tired and thought the control of the game was not flixable.

Now, I just want to know if I will be able to apply for another job or will the company block me for some period? Also, how can I know my scores in the test?

Last, is there any way to request an retest again?

Best regards,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Great mindset, the important is not to fall, but to recover!

Unfortunately, no.

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that.

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months.

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Great mindset, the important is not to fall, but to recover!

Unfortunately, no.

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that.

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months.

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,584 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear!

Now for the exact information you are looking for:

  • For internships, you are blocked 12 months
  • For full-time roles, you are blocked 24 months

These are official rules, however, I had candidates contact me who failed a year ago (very early after the introduction of the game) and just got a second chance, so it seems it's not as clear-cut.

Important for any re-application is to demonstrate significant progress in your resume. Try to improve in the following areas

  • Academia (new degree, top program, top school,...)
  • Career (new job experience, internship, full-time with prestigious companies,...)
  • International exposure (lived abroad,...)
  • Extracurricular (role in NGO, captain of some sports team, organized some events...)

All the best for your next steps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sorry to hear!

Now for the exact information you are looking for:

  • For internships, you are blocked 12 months
  • For full-time roles, you are blocked 24 months

These are official rules, however, I had candidates contact me who failed a year ago (very early after the introduction of the game) and just got a second chance, so it seems it's not as clear-cut.

Important for any re-application is to demonstrate significant progress in your resume. Try to improve in the following areas

  • Academia (new degree, top program, top school,...)
  • Career (new job experience, internship, full-time with prestigious companies,...)
  • International exposure (lived abroad,...)
  • Extracurricular (role in NGO, captain of some sports team, organized some events...)

All the best for your next steps!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you did not pass the game.

Answering your questions:

Want to know if I will be able to apply for another job or will the company block me for some period?

You will have a ban for 12-24 months

Also, how can I know my scores in the test?

They won’t share the score. However if by survival game you mean the plant defense, you should be able to self-assess yourself, as the benchmark is resisting as many turns as possible in the 3 rounds and ideally more than 15 (most candidates that pass manage to resist for more than 15 turns in at least 2 rounds)

For the Ecosystem Management game, I just launched a video series showing the exact steps to follow to crack the game in less than 25 minutes (70% of the time required), you can find more at the link below.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Last, is there any way to request an retest again?

You cannot do the test again before the ban I am afraid.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you did not pass the game.

Answering your questions:

Want to know if I will be able to apply for another job or will the company block me for some period?

You will have a ban for 12-24 months

Also, how can I know my scores in the test?

They won’t share the score. However if by survival game you mean the plant defense, you should be able to self-assess yourself, as the benchmark is resisting as many turns as possible in the 3 rounds and ideally more than 15 (most candidates that pass manage to resist for more than 15 turns in at least 2 rounds)

For the Ecosystem Management game, I just launched a video series showing the exact steps to follow to crack the game in less than 25 minutes (70% of the time required), you can find more at the link below.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Last, is there any way to request an retest again?

You cannot do the test again before the ban I am afraid.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear :/

Unfortunately there's nothing you can do here - you will have to wait at least 1 year, though possibly up to 24 months, before re-applying.

You cannot find out your scores, not can you retake it. You also cannot get feedback on it.

That said, there are plenty of great companies out there, so I encourage you to try with them!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear :/

Unfortunately there's nothing you can do here - you will have to wait at least 1 year, though possibly up to 24 months, before re-applying.

You cannot find out your scores, not can you retake it. You also cannot get feedback on it.

That said, there are plenty of great companies out there, so I encourage you to try with them!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there!

Don't give up!

As Ian fairly mentioned - you can't, unfortunately, apply for another position right now or get feedback or your scores. However, you can try yourself in another company or [ractice a little bit more to get your experience extended.

Carry on and if you need any help - reach out!

GB

Hey there!

Don't give up!

As Ian fairly mentioned - you can't, unfortunately, apply for another position right now or get feedback or your scores. However, you can try yourself in another company or [ractice a little bit more to get your experience extended.

Carry on and if you need any help - reach out!

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case