Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I applied for the fellow position at McKinsey in march. I realized that there is a small error with a date for an internship (2024 instead of 2023). The application deadline is May 28th. Should I withdraw my application and do a new one with the updated CV?

Application McKinsey Mistake
New answer on Apr 09, 2024
5 Answers
149 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 08, 2024

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kevin
Expert
replied on Apr 09, 2024
McKinsey | PhD in Biostats

I wouldn't sweat too much about it – it's a small typo, and you still have over a month until the deadline. If you can withdraw your application and submit another one with the updated CV, you should do that. If you cannot withdraw your application online, I'd recommend contacting the recruiter / point of contact and letting them know that you'd like to amend your application.

Good luck with your application!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 09, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes. Consultants are attentive to those kinds of mistakes and penalize candidates that don't show attention to detail / it is regarded as a lack of professionalism to submit a CV that was not thoroughly reviewed. Just by itself is not a reason to veto a candidate, but it lowers your chances.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I withdraw my application and do a new one with the updated CV?

If you have the option to resubmit the application without penalties, it is fine to withdraw it and submit the updated CV. If that’s not possible, I would send the updated CV to HR, they should be able to fix it for you.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

I would try to fix your CV if you can. If you are not sure if you can just do it online without penalty, reach out to HR and ask them how you could update it before the deadline. They also might have already looked at it so you potentially have to send it to them directly.

Good luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Don't withdraw it and then reapply because these things can create an administrative mess and your application could get misplaced. 

Instead, reach out to the recruiter.

Write to them a short email notifying them of the change you'd like to make.

Then follow the steps they suggest.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Kevin gave the best answer

Kevin

McKinsey | PhD in Biostats
0
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!