Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

How would you start with this market sizing question?

Hi all,

Today I got a case interview at ADL. My question is, how would you go ahead with this one? I was a bit confused because of the weird course of the business case.

Case description:

A rich entrepreneur flew to San Francisco and saw the application Uber. He flew back to Paris in France and asked your help to determine if a application like Uber would be a success in Paris. Would that be profitable?

After the description of the case, the interviewer said that I could ask a few "high-level" (?) questions. After that, I should take 10 minutes to "solve" the case and come up with my recommendations (no talking during the 10 minutes).

The interviewer basically answered every question related to numbers with "the entrepreneur doesn't know anything and he is completely relying on you." (For example: what is the fee charged, what is the population, what are the different type of customers, ...).

Curious about how you guys would tackle this case.

Hi all,

Today I got a case interview at ADL. My question is, how would you go ahead with this one? I was a bit confused because of the weird course of the business case.

Case description:

A rich entrepreneur flew to San Francisco and saw the application Uber. He flew back to Paris in France and asked your help to determine if a application like Uber would be a success in Paris. Would that be profitable?

After the description of the case, the interviewer said that I could ask a few "high-level" (?) questions. After that, I should take 10 minutes to "solve" the case and come up with my recommendations (no talking during the 10 minutes).

The interviewer basically answered every question related to numbers with "the entrepreneur doesn't know anything and he is completely relying on you." (For example: what is the fee charged, what is the population, what are the different type of customers, ...).

Curious about how you guys would tackle this case.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First, I would realize that this is not a market sizing.

The market sizing element is a very very small portion of it (one bucket).

Really, I have to:

1) Determine the value proposition Uber offers in the US

2) Compare the value offering to the current situation in France...i.e. do they face the same problems...i.e. need the value proposition

3) If yes, figure out of the specific Uber solution would work in Paris (roads, etc.) AND be adopted (culture, other similar initiatives, etc.)

4) THEN, estimate an actual market size IF 1-3 hold true

First, I would realize that this is not a market sizing.

The market sizing element is a very very small portion of it (one bucket).

Really, I have to:

1) Determine the value proposition Uber offers in the US

2) Compare the value offering to the current situation in France...i.e. do they face the same problems...i.e. need the value proposition

3) If yes, figure out of the specific Uber solution would work in Paris (roads, etc.) AND be adopted (culture, other similar initiatives, etc.)

4) THEN, estimate an actual market size IF 1-3 hold true

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 93.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 62.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1685
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 55.1k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3553
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 52.3k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11368
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 43.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 931
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case