expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

How would you solve this life case?

I am in my late 20s, living in London and i am making decent amount of money as a financial analyst. However, i am always in debt and not enough money. Even thoguh i dont have any major loans such a mortgage or student loan.

How would you approach this problem?

lets say i break it into two - income and spending, but how can i go to 2nd layer of structure if i only have 1 income flow?

I am in my late 20s, living in London and i am making decent amount of money as a financial analyst. However, i am always in debt and not enough money. Even thoguh i dont have any major loans such a mortgage or student loan.

How would you approach this problem?

lets say i break it into two - income and spending, but how can i go to 2nd layer of structure if i only have 1 income flow?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Clear profitability case, you need to break down into:

  • Revenues: and deep dive into the different revenue streams and possibility to enhance them in the short and long run.
  • Costs: and deep dive into the debt that was meant, other operational day-to-day costs, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Clear profitability case, you need to break down into:

  • Revenues: and deep dive into the different revenue streams and possibility to enhance them in the short and long run.
  • Costs: and deep dive into the debt that was meant, other operational day-to-day costs, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

188 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Income has a few components

1. Active - job(s)

2. Passive - Intererst earnings, investment income

3. Supplemental income - parental support etc.

Costs have few components here too

1. Necessary costs - rent, groceries, bills/utilities, transportation to work etc.

2. Good to have - personal entertainment, social commitments, classes for personal growth etc.

3. Luxuries - expensive vacations, fancy restaurants etc.

  • First fill in the lines above to get detailed picture of cash flow. Then add your income and cost streams to see the difference between incoming and outgoing cash flows.
  • Then you see which ones make most sense to cut (luxuries coming out first) and think of any additional income streams you can add such as a side job

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Income has a few components

1. Active - job(s)

2. Passive - Intererst earnings, investment income

3. Supplemental income - parental support etc.

Costs have few components here too

1. Necessary costs - rent, groceries, bills/utilities, transportation to work etc.

2. Good to have - personal entertainment, social commitments, classes for personal growth etc.

3. Luxuries - expensive vacations, fancy restaurants etc.

  • First fill in the lines above to get detailed picture of cash flow. Then add your income and cost streams to see the difference between incoming and outgoing cash flows.
  • Then you see which ones make most sense to cut (luxuries coming out first) and think of any additional income streams you can add such as a side job

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

A few options:

1) This is profitability. So under Revenue, you can change your hourly rate or you can change your hours worked.

2) Existing and future income streams: I.e. max out existing and identify future ones

3) Options to increase (and evaluate based on likelihood of sucess and payout...i.e. Expected Value (EV) equations): Get promotion, get bonus, change jobs, start side hustle, leverage/refinance + earn investment income

A few options:

1) This is profitability. So under Revenue, you can change your hourly rate or you can change your hours worked.

2) Existing and future income streams: I.e. max out existing and identify future ones

3) Options to increase (and evaluate based on likelihood of sucess and payout...i.e. Expected Value (EV) equations): Get promotion, get bonus, change jobs, start side hustle, leverage/refinance + earn investment income

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Your income has a fixed and variable part (bonus) and one option is to become a top performer. Another is to change the job. The third is to add more income streams

Best

Hi,

Your income has a fixed and variable part (bonus) and one option is to become a top performer. Another is to change the job. The third is to add more income streams

Best

Book a coaching with Francisco

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello!

First you have to define the problem as precisely as you can and understand if there is an exact goal and timeframe in mind - not sure what would those be here but I would define it as increasing my financial position and becoming debt-free asap.

I like your approach much like a profitability case: either 1) increase revenues, 2) decrease costs or a combination of both:

1) In revenues, I would split in "core" job and additional streams:

- Which present interesting opps given your skills & interests? How hard to do it? How much can they generate?

- What are the prospects of the core job - will the total comp increase so much that the problem cures itself? Need to switch jobs/industry?

2) In costs, break them down by buckets and gauge how much can you save, being more/less creative in your recommendations

Hope it helps!

Francisco

Hello!

First you have to define the problem as precisely as you can and understand if there is an exact goal and timeframe in mind - not sure what would those be here but I would define it as increasing my financial position and becoming debt-free asap.

I like your approach much like a profitability case: either 1) increase revenues, 2) decrease costs or a combination of both:

1) In revenues, I would split in "core" job and additional streams:

- Which present interesting opps given your skills & interests? How hard to do it? How much can they generate?

- What are the prospects of the core job - will the total comp increase so much that the problem cures itself? Need to switch jobs/industry?

2) In costs, break them down by buckets and gauge how much can you save, being more/less creative in your recommendations

Hope it helps!

Francisco

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case