Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

How will Digital McKinsey be impacted by COVID-19?

Will companies be focused on more or less digital adoption during this challenging time? It seems as though arguments could be made for either way.

Will companies be focused on more or less digital adoption during this challenging time? It seems as though arguments could be made for either way.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In my opinion, after this blackout period due to the covid crisis, there will be a lot of rooms for digital improvements. After a disruptive event like the COVID, the companies will have to re-think and rebuild their businesses and digital transformation could be the answer to many questions.
Even today, the businesses that are more able to face the crisis are the ones that are more flexible thanks to digitalization. Think about the sales of these days: the only companies that can hope to save part of the revenues are the ones with a developed digital channel. The other companies will learn from this experience and will start this digital evolution soon.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In my opinion, after this blackout period due to the covid crisis, there will be a lot of rooms for digital improvements. After a disruptive event like the COVID, the companies will have to re-think and rebuild their businesses and digital transformation could be the answer to many questions.
Even today, the businesses that are more able to face the crisis are the ones that are more flexible thanks to digitalization. Think about the sales of these days: the only companies that can hope to save part of the revenues are the ones with a developed digital channel. The other companies will learn from this experience and will start this digital evolution soon.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It is out of doubt already that COVID-19 is harming GLOBAL economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession -while it seems clearer by the day, unfortunately-.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

At this point, for sure McK Digital, as well as McKinsey and MBB in general, will see their overall volume reduced.

It´s also true that the effort towards digitalization is a hot topic at this point -see, for instance, the companies who have been forzed to stop their operations due to the fact that they are not digital enaugh to continue in a remote and smart-work way.

At this point, honestly, none can still know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It is out of doubt already that COVID-19 is harming GLOBAL economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession -while it seems clearer by the day, unfortunately-.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

At this point, for sure McK Digital, as well as McKinsey and MBB in general, will see their overall volume reduced.

It´s also true that the effort towards digitalization is a hot topic at this point -see, for instance, the companies who have been forzed to stop their operations due to the fact that they are not digital enaugh to continue in a remote and smart-work way.

At this point, honestly, none can still know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I see a lot of businesses that now have to activate an online channel to stabilize revenues and even for their own survival - my hypothesis is that this will positively impact digital projects in the next months, in particular once the quarantine ends in major economies.

It is important to notice that not all digital projects and companies are thriving in this period. While certain sectors such as online deliveries or cloud services are growing substantially, advertising revenues are decreasing for major online companies. Companies related to marketplace in the travel and tourism sector such as Uber and Airbnb also are suffering. Overall though the net effect will likely be favorable for online and digital channels, for its adoptions by companies and thus also for related consulting services.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I see a lot of businesses that now have to activate an online channel to stabilize revenues and even for their own survival - my hypothesis is that this will positively impact digital projects in the next months, in particular once the quarantine ends in major economies.

It is important to notice that not all digital projects and companies are thriving in this period. While certain sectors such as online deliveries or cloud services are growing substantially, advertising revenues are decreasing for major online companies. Companies related to marketplace in the travel and tourism sector such as Uber and Airbnb also are suffering. Overall though the net effect will likely be favorable for online and digital channels, for its adoptions by companies and thus also for related consulting services.

Best,

Francesco

Hey A,

the global recession has already begun, even we still don't the actual figures, but we are at the beginning of the crisis both on the demand and supply side.

Many business will go bancrupt soon and massive layoffs are to start.

The remaining companies will be focused on surviving in these conditions:

1. Cut their costs and optimize processes

2. Focus on their most valuable customers and respond to the changing customer behavior.

We will get used that everything could be done online or delivered directly to your home - this will change the whole economy paradigm towards online consumption. Offline businesses would need to adapt.

So McKinsey Digital as well as other consultancies in the coming 2 years will help their client to cut costs, secure liquidity, optimize/digitize processes and transform the companies to the new digital world.

You as a candidate should also become ready for the new reality that the whole application process and interviews will be all online.

I am happy to help you with referrals and online preparations.

Cheers,

André

Hey A,

the global recession has already begun, even we still don't the actual figures, but we are at the beginning of the crisis both on the demand and supply side.

Many business will go bancrupt soon and massive layoffs are to start.

The remaining companies will be focused on surviving in these conditions:

1. Cut their costs and optimize processes

2. Focus on their most valuable customers and respond to the changing customer behavior.

We will get used that everything could be done online or delivered directly to your home - this will change the whole economy paradigm towards online consumption. Offline businesses would need to adapt.

So McKinsey Digital as well as other consultancies in the coming 2 years will help their client to cut costs, secure liquidity, optimize/digitize processes and transform the companies to the new digital world.

You as a candidate should also become ready for the new reality that the whole application process and interviews will be all online.

I am happy to help you with referrals and online preparations.

Cheers,

André

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! you are right, the arguments can be made for either way. I agree with Andre though: more and more things are moving online, so it might be a big argument for McK Digital.

Hi! you are right, the arguments can be made for either way. I agree with Andre though: more and more things are moving online, so it might be a big argument for McK Digital.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.7k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 566
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 327
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case