Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How to start/improve networking skills?

Hi experts, how and where can one learn about online/offline networking to get a referral to an MBB interview?

Thanks.

Hi experts, how and where can one learn about online/offline networking to get a referral to an MBB interview?

Thanks.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Dear A,

I can share with you some general tips on how to build your conversation with a partner.

You need to be lightly person in order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

When you reach out to person for example on a Linkedin you can also try to find some connections (city, country, school) to make your conversation work.

If you get a chamce to meet with a partner or have a virtual conversation, listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

Also, I'm helping candidate with referrals, so if you need any help or more information, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I can share with you some general tips on how to build your conversation with a partner.

You need to be lightly person in order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

When you reach out to person for example on a Linkedin you can also try to find some connections (city, country, school) to make your conversation work.

If you get a chamce to meet with a partner or have a virtual conversation, listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

Also, I'm helping candidate with referrals, so if you need any help or more information, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

To convince an existing consultant to refer you, you need to convince that consultant that you can actually do the job and pass the interview. (consultants don't want to recommend random people that send cold messages via linked in)

For this, I would recommend that to find a way to slowly build a professional relationship with the consultants - how to do that is tricky and very situational (you could be a student reaching out for consultants to help you with insight for a project, you could be a professional asking them for a quick call to interview them on a specific topic, or to ask them few questions about their company or the consulting industry)

How to build on that initial contact is completely up to - I highly doubt there is a "trick book" that you can use here.

I hope helps in explaining the situation a bit more

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

To convince an existing consultant to refer you, you need to convince that consultant that you can actually do the job and pass the interview. (consultants don't want to recommend random people that send cold messages via linked in)

For this, I would recommend that to find a way to slowly build a professional relationship with the consultants - how to do that is tricky and very situational (you could be a student reaching out for consultants to help you with insight for a project, you could be a professional asking them for a quick call to interview them on a specific topic, or to ask them few questions about their company or the consulting industry)

How to build on that initial contact is completely up to - I highly doubt there is a "trick book" that you can use here.

I hope helps in explaining the situation a bit more

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are many posts in this Q&A on how to network, filter by those key words and you will find plenty of threads :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are many posts in this Q&A on how to network, filter by those key words and you will find plenty of threads :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 43.2k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1344
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 70
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case