Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

how to size the elevator market in germany

Hi,

I am getting more and more familiar with market sizing approaches. I can understand the ones that have clearly attributable characteristics like consumption of fuel per car or cars per household. However, I really don't know how to structure an approach that wouldn't involve too much random guessing to estimate the amount of elevators in Germany or another country / city. The answer for Germany is 300,000 to 500,000 by the way, if that helps.

Hi,

I am getting more and more familiar with market sizing approaches. I can understand the ones that have clearly attributable characteristics like consumption of fuel per car or cars per household. However, I really don't know how to structure an approach that wouldn't involve too much random guessing to estimate the amount of elevators in Germany or another country / city. The answer for Germany is 300,000 to 500,000 by the way, if that helps.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Interesting question.

If we want to estimate the number of elevators in Germany it is necessary to start by asking what type of elevator are we talking about (electrical, mechanical, a particular manufacturer, etc) for arguing sake lets consider all of them but to facilitate the estimation lets just consider elevators found in apartment buildings and then adding 10-20% more to allow for all the other elevators that are found elsewhere.

There are a lot of ways to estimate how many elevators are found in apartment buildings but let's consider the following:

80M pop. in Germany - if we consider 3 people per family we will have roughly 27M households - let's consider that 50% live in apartments (2+ units) and 50% live in single-family homes (you may argue where the heck did you get that 50 %? Well you may argue that a regular apartment building has on average 20ish units so it is the equivalent of 20 single-family homes so If the ratio between apart. building and single homes are 1:20 they even out - obviously this is a very rough estimation but I actually went online and the number is certainly possible) - that means that roughly 14M live in apartment buildings. If we consider the average apartment building to have 20 units (5 floors with 4 apartments per floor - again you can work around this number) means we will have 700,000 apartment buildings in Germany. If we consider that 50% of those have elevators (smaller buildings and older buildings usually don't have elevators) means that 350,000 elevators can be found in apartment buildings. Going back to my initial point that not only apartment building have elevators, you can add 10% do the value that we got ending up with 385,000.

It is always important to run a quick sanity check - you already provide us range so that's a start but if you haven't I would relate number of elevators with number of households for example - with this calculation we have 1 elevator for every 70 households (including every household) which is something that is certainly possible.

This is just a quick estimation but in my opinion something good enough for a case interview where you have to come up with a quick estimation.

Hope it was helpful

Interesting question.

If we want to estimate the number of elevators in Germany it is necessary to start by asking what type of elevator are we talking about (electrical, mechanical, a particular manufacturer, etc) for arguing sake lets consider all of them but to facilitate the estimation lets just consider elevators found in apartment buildings and then adding 10-20% more to allow for all the other elevators that are found elsewhere.

There are a lot of ways to estimate how many elevators are found in apartment buildings but let's consider the following:

80M pop. in Germany - if we consider 3 people per family we will have roughly 27M households - let's consider that 50% live in apartments (2+ units) and 50% live in single-family homes (you may argue where the heck did you get that 50 %? Well you may argue that a regular apartment building has on average 20ish units so it is the equivalent of 20 single-family homes so If the ratio between apart. building and single homes are 1:20 they even out - obviously this is a very rough estimation but I actually went online and the number is certainly possible) - that means that roughly 14M live in apartment buildings. If we consider the average apartment building to have 20 units (5 floors with 4 apartments per floor - again you can work around this number) means we will have 700,000 apartment buildings in Germany. If we consider that 50% of those have elevators (smaller buildings and older buildings usually don't have elevators) means that 350,000 elevators can be found in apartment buildings. Going back to my initial point that not only apartment building have elevators, you can add 10% do the value that we got ending up with 385,000.

It is always important to run a quick sanity check - you already provide us range so that's a start but if you haven't I would relate number of elevators with number of households for example - with this calculation we have 1 elevator for every 70 households (including every household) which is something that is certainly possible.

This is just a quick estimation but in my opinion something good enough for a case interview where you have to come up with a quick estimation.

Hope it was helpful

(edited)

I am new to market sizing. My approach could be wrong as well.

  • Start with the population of Germany

80 million

  • Number of households in Germany = 80/3 ~ 27 million households
  • Number of people of each age group in Germany assuming 80 years as the life expectancy = 80/80 = 1 million
  • Working population in Germany, assuming 18-65 (working) = 48 * 1 ~ 48 million
  • On an average, lets assume every organization employs 1200 people.
  • Number of organizations in Germany = 48 million/1200 = 480000/12 = 40000 organizations
  • Let’s say every organization has at least 3 offices. So, total number of offices = 120000
  • Number of employees per office = 48000000/120000 = 400

Also, assume that 20% offices are government or public utility offices or retail outlets where people visit on a day to day basis. Number of such offices = 20%*120000 = 24000

Now assume on a regular day there are 100 visitors per office => Total visitors to public offices = 24000 * 100 = 2.4 million

So other than the people who are working in the offices, there are additional 2.4 Million visitors.

Let’s assume there is one elevator per 500 people in office building.

Number of elevators in office buildings + retail outlets = 50.4 million / 500

= 100800 elevators

Assume 30% of households are multi story households and also assume that there is 1 elevator per 50 people in a residential building.

  • Number of residential elevators = 27 million households * 30% /50 ~ 162000

Total elevators in Germany = 262800 elevators

I am new to market sizing. My approach could be wrong as well.

  • Start with the population of Germany

80 million

  • Number of households in Germany = 80/3 ~ 27 million households
  • Number of people of each age group in Germany assuming 80 years as the life expectancy = 80/80 = 1 million
  • Working population in Germany, assuming 18-65 (working) = 48 * 1 ~ 48 million
  • On an average, lets assume every organization employs 1200 people.
  • Number of organizations in Germany = 48 million/1200 = 480000/12 = 40000 organizations
  • Let’s say every organization has at least 3 offices. So, total number of offices = 120000
  • Number of employees per office = 48000000/120000 = 400

Also, assume that 20% offices are government or public utility offices or retail outlets where people visit on a day to day basis. Number of such offices = 20%*120000 = 24000

Now assume on a regular day there are 100 visitors per office => Total visitors to public offices = 24000 * 100 = 2.4 million

So other than the people who are working in the offices, there are additional 2.4 Million visitors.

Let’s assume there is one elevator per 500 people in office building.

Number of elevators in office buildings + retail outlets = 50.4 million / 500

= 100800 elevators

Assume 30% of households are multi story households and also assume that there is 1 elevator per 50 people in a residential building.

  • Number of residential elevators = 27 million households * 30% /50 ~ 162000

Total elevators in Germany = 262800 elevators

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5846
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case