how to prepare for Mckinsey Test after doing the 3 practice tests?

Interview McKinsey Mckinsey interview
New answer on Sep 30, 2020
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
B asked on Mar 19, 2019
McKinsey cases only

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alexander replied on Mar 19, 2019

I assume that you're refering to the PST? The PST is somewhat similar to the Integrated Reasoning (IR) section of the GMAT. I would also recommend looking at strategies for the Critical Reasoning (CR) section of the GMAT - there are some good approached to identifying and then tackling questions designed to test your logical thinking.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Unfortunately, you've spent all the cases:(

Usually, I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Check exercises on Cheng website. Key things - multiplication of 2 digit numbers, operations with zeros and division (Learn division table, ie. 1/8 = 12.5%, 8/9 = 88%, Learn up to 8/9)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  • GMAT IR, quant and verbal parts
  • PST-like tests available online

Best,

Vlad

Was this answer helpful?