expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

How to prepare for Case Interview(s)? Wrong answers only

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I'd say there's some great ways to epically fail your case interview:

- Memorize all the case in point frameworks and leverage at random or just use the "3 Cs" framework for every case

- Don't forget your calculator at home or make sure your interviewer can hear you pressing the buttons if interviewing remotely. The faster the better so the interviewer knows you can execute calculations quickly!

- Make sure to question your interviewer's feedback and guidance to show that you are a critical thinker

- Make sure to ask about what salary you will get at the end of the interview and ask if your target firm's travel policy allows for First Class and 5 star hotels.

- Don't forget a shot of tequila or whiskey before your interview to ease the nerves!

A

I'd say there's some great ways to epically fail your case interview:

- Memorize all the case in point frameworks and leverage at random or just use the "3 Cs" framework for every case

- Don't forget your calculator at home or make sure your interviewer can hear you pressing the buttons if interviewing remotely. The faster the better so the interviewer knows you can execute calculations quickly!

- Make sure to question your interviewer's feedback and guidance to show that you are a critical thinker

- Make sure to ask about what salary you will get at the end of the interview and ask if your target firm's travel policy allows for First Class and 5 star hotels.

- Don't forget a shot of tequila or whiskey before your interview to ease the nerves!

A

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

  1. Wing it
  2. Don't sleep the night before
  3. Quote a lot of shakespeare to sound intelligent
  4. When the interviewer asks you a question, ask them a question instead
  5. Make sure you have a horrible internet connection for remote interviews
  6. Just memorize frameworks and throw them out left right and centre, regardless of the case prompt
  7. Appear very very unenthused and disinterested
  8. Don't smile :)
  1. Wing it
  2. Don't sleep the night before
  3. Quote a lot of shakespeare to sound intelligent
  4. When the interviewer asks you a question, ask them a question instead
  5. Make sure you have a horrible internet connection for remote interviews
  6. Just memorize frameworks and throw them out left right and centre, regardless of the case prompt
  7. Appear very very unenthused and disinterested
  8. Don't smile :)

You don't have to prepare at all :-P just come as you are. But if you want to prepare, read Case in Point; reading it should be more than enough!

You don't have to prepare at all :-P just come as you are. But if you want to prepare, read Case in Point; reading it should be more than enough!

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I will go for a 4 step approach

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

Hi,

I will go for a 4 step approach

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Sorry, what do you mean with wrong answers only? :/

Sorry, what do you mean with wrong answers only? :/

its a joke. — Anonymous C on May 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,405 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Could you please to make your question more clear

Could you please to make your question more clear

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case