How to overcome lack of experience?

business school consulting
New answer on Jul 11, 2021
2 Answers
100 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2021

Hi everyone! 
In short, how to overcome the lack of experience? I have one internship and one irrelevant work experience. It will be a huge shortcoming in my application, but I still have plenty of time. I am getting into a master's degree in management at a top 10 european bschool (per QS) my goal is to break into consulting in Europe, Asia or the Middle East. What should I do? How to approach alumni for referral? I am aware that hiring starts by December-January and there's sufficient time to fill out the gaps in my CV. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 10, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You have two questions here! 

Lack of Experience

1) Take on anything and everything you can. There are plenty of courses, academies, and internships (unpaid, part time) you can sign up for. Start your own business/website, build up skills, join groups/communities in leadership positions, etc.

2) "Fluff" your resume. There are ways to hide lack of experience and make a resume look a lot better/fuller. I'm happy to work with you on this. It's certainly a bit of an art!

Networking

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,734
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews