Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

How to organize files efficiently in consulting? (Outlook and desktop)

I would like to know how do consultants organize files efficiently on their desktop and Outlook? What would be some good methods to categorize different files, so that I could instantly find the data or information needed? I've been a disorganized person and a lot of times I waste time on finding emails or files, and I realize that having an organized method to classify files is important. Thank you.

I would like to know how do consultants organize files efficiently on their desktop and Outlook? What would be some good methods to categorize different files, so that I could instantly find the data or information needed? I've been a disorganized person and a lot of times I waste time on finding emails or files, and I realize that having an organized method to classify files is important. Thank you.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

To each his/her own style. Below is mine.

The desktop is empty - 3 folders:

  • My documents (which gives me access to my work database)
  • Shortcut to my current project file
  • Temp file (sometimes I need to have quick access to specific files, so I dump them there and once done I relocate the file to their right location)

Every project file:

  • 01_Presentations
    • Steerco 1
      • Master presentation (only the latest version would be there)
      • Work in progress file (i have all my sub sections there)
    • SteerCo 2 (same)
  • 02_Excel (same structure as steercos)
  • 03_Internal research (it organizes my research from previous projects and internal documents from my colleagues and even the project's technical proposal)
  • 04_External research (it organizes all articles, databases, studies collected by topic/source, depends on the situation)
  • 05_Admin (it contains documents such as client's contact list, budget sheet, etc.)
  • Every document name is structured as follows "YYYYMMDD_project name_file name_V01_KK[initials of owners]"
  • Always number your files, put 01_ as your most frequently used folder or subfolder (so when you navigate you folders, you will just press enter/enter/enter/ to directly reach the document you need)

Outlook:

Too many styles over there - what I recommend is to find a style that doesn't take too much time in maintenance. (some people color code and put stars, etc.... I don't)

What I recommend that every email you send the title to be structure " [project name] | [topic]"... this will help you when you want to archive all emails relevant to this project, you will just have to search for [project name] and outlook will filter all correspondence in the project.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi there,

To each his/her own style. Below is mine.

The desktop is empty - 3 folders:

  • My documents (which gives me access to my work database)
  • Shortcut to my current project file
  • Temp file (sometimes I need to have quick access to specific files, so I dump them there and once done I relocate the file to their right location)

Every project file:

  • 01_Presentations
    • Steerco 1
      • Master presentation (only the latest version would be there)
      • Work in progress file (i have all my sub sections there)
    • SteerCo 2 (same)
  • 02_Excel (same structure as steercos)
  • 03_Internal research (it organizes my research from previous projects and internal documents from my colleagues and even the project's technical proposal)
  • 04_External research (it organizes all articles, databases, studies collected by topic/source, depends on the situation)
  • 05_Admin (it contains documents such as client's contact list, budget sheet, etc.)
  • Every document name is structured as follows "YYYYMMDD_project name_file name_V01_KK[initials of owners]"
  • Always number your files, put 01_ as your most frequently used folder or subfolder (so when you navigate you folders, you will just press enter/enter/enter/ to directly reach the document you need)

Outlook:

Too many styles over there - what I recommend is to find a style that doesn't take too much time in maintenance. (some people color code and put stars, etc.... I don't)

What I recommend that every email you send the title to be structure " [project name] | [topic]"... this will help you when you want to archive all emails relevant to this project, you will just have to search for [project name] and outlook will filter all correspondence in the project.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

below you can find some of the rules I follow:

  • Add the date (eg YYYYMMDD) at the beginning of the file name
  • Add the owner initial at the end of the file name
  • Classify important files in ad-hoc folders. If needed you can number the folders with 01, 02 etc

I also clean my desktop and inbox every day to keep folders and emails to read to a minimum and avoid backlog.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

below you can find some of the rules I follow:

  • Add the date (eg YYYYMMDD) at the beginning of the file name
  • Add the owner initial at the end of the file name
  • Classify important files in ad-hoc folders. If needed you can number the folders with 01, 02 etc

I also clean my desktop and inbox every day to keep folders and emails to read to a minimum and avoid backlog.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to what already suggested by other coaches, we always tend to leave as cleanest as possible the folders, by moving all the previous versions of each file in the dedicated subfolder "Old". To recognize the different versions we use at the end of the name the number of the versions, therefore the version 2 of the file xxx will be named: YYYY.MM.DD_xxx_v2

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to what already suggested by other coaches, we always tend to leave as cleanest as possible the folders, by moving all the previous versions of each file in the dedicated subfolder "Old". To recognize the different versions we use at the end of the name the number of the versions, therefore the version 2 of the file xxx will be named: YYYY.MM.DD_xxx_v2

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

I agree on what Francesco has been said. On the top of that I wouldlike to add the only one thing - make it regularly. Otherwise, if you don't make it on the reagular basis, everuthing just goes to a vain or finally you spend a lot of your time to sort it out.

Also, to the general sorting and organizing process of all the comin information read the book "Getting things done". You will find many useful ideas there.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I agree on what Francesco has been said. On the top of that I wouldlike to add the only one thing - make it regularly. Otherwise, if you don't make it on the reagular basis, everuthing just goes to a vain or finally you spend a lot of your time to sort it out.

Also, to the general sorting and organizing process of all the comin information read the book "Getting things done". You will find many useful ideas there.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I guess there are hundreds of ways how to organize, and everyone has his own best practices.

What works well for many candidates is a very simple approach at the end - once you are on the project, just align with your team and "steal from the best" :-)

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I guess there are hundreds of ways how to organize, and everyone has his own best practices.

What works well for many candidates is a very simple approach at the end - once you are on the project, just align with your team and "steal from the best" :-)

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In addition to the suggestions received, I would add to have an "old" folder in each section where you put the older version of your document. In this way, when you'll look for that document later, it will be immediately clear which is the final version. Plus, remember to have always a ppt and pdf version for each document.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In addition to the suggestions received, I would add to have an "old" folder in each section where you put the older version of your document. In this way, when you'll look for that document later, it will be immediately clear which is the final version. Plus, remember to have always a ppt and pdf version for each document.

Best,
Luca

Hi, In consulting, we expect great rigor, e.g. don't forget to reply to an email! So yes it's a very good practice to sort your emails in folders. The goal is not to enhance the way you retreive emails but to leave your in inbox only emails that have not been processed, so the way you organize your folders does not really matter.

I would suggest something simple :

  • Project A
  • Project B
  • , ...
  • Office Communication
  • Private

David

Hi, In consulting, we expect great rigor, e.g. don't forget to reply to an email! So yes it's a very good practice to sort your emails in folders. The goal is not to enhance the way you retreive emails but to leave your in inbox only emails that have not been processed, so the way you organize your folders does not really matter.

I would suggest something simple :

  • Project A
  • Project B
  • , ...
  • Office Communication
  • Private

David

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Make sure each version of the file includes:

  • Date
  • Status
  • Name describing the deliverable
  • Version

Then just use search to find the right ones both online and offline

Best

Hi,

Make sure each version of the file includes:

  • Date
  • Status
  • Name describing the deliverable
  • Version

Then just use search to find the right ones both online and offline

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

  1. Todo
    1. Done
  2. To Read
    1. Read
  3. Key Information / Important Information
  4. Accounts / Access / Passwords
  5. Reference (i.e. Models, Decks, Proposals, LOEs, etc.)
  6. Client A / Project A
  7. Client B / Project B
  8. Client C / Project C
  1. Todo
    1. Done
  2. To Read
    1. Read
  3. Key Information / Important Information
  4. Accounts / Access / Passwords
  5. Reference (i.e. Models, Decks, Proposals, LOEs, etc.)
  6. Client A / Project A
  7. Client B / Project B
  8. Client C / Project C

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are hundreds of ways.

To add on top what´s been shared already, something that helped me a lot were the tags in the calendar, that colour code it.

Helps you ee it all at a glance and prioritize when there is a clash.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are hundreds of ways.

To add on top what´s been shared already, something that helped me a lot were the tags in the calendar, that colour code it.

Helps you ee it all at a glance and prioritize when there is a clash.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case