Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

'Under Review' status meaning?

Application application process BCG Boston Consulting Group The Boston Consulting Group
Recent activity on May 29, 2024
11 Answers
56.5 k Views
Prayash asked on Jan 25, 2023
Urban development expert with ~10 years of sector experience. Currently at WRI, ex UCL and SPA Delhi.

I had applied for a Knowledge Analyst role at BCG (Riyadh office) around New Year's. The application status has just changed to ‘Under Review’ (previous attempt at BCG never reached this stage and went straight to ‘Not Selected’). What does this mean? And how long before I can expect to receive another update?

Thanks in advance. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 29, 2024
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

The transition from your previous status to 'Under Review' is a positive sign and indicates that your application has cleared an initial screening process.


When an application moves to the 'Under Review' stage, it typically means that the recruiting team at BCG has taken a closer look at your credentials, background, and qualifications, and they have decided to advance your candidacy to the next stage of evaluation. This is an important milestone, as it separates you from the initial pool of applicants and suggests that your profile aligns well with the requirements for the Knowledge Analyst role in the Riyadh office.
 

However, it's important to note that the 'Under Review' status does not guarantee an invitation for an interview or a job offer. The recruiting process at top consulting firms like BCG is highly competitive, and they often have a large pool of qualified candidates for each role.
 

Regarding the timeline, the wait time between the 'Under Review' status and the next update can vary considerably. It largely depends on the firm's hiring needs, the volume of applications they receive, and the pace at which they move through the evaluation process. In some cases, you may receive an update within a few weeks, while in others, it could take several months.
 

My advice would be to remain patient and continue to focus on your professional development and growth during this period. Utilize this time to further refine your case interview skills, brush up on relevant industry knowledge, and stay updated on BCG's recent projects and initiatives. Maintaining a positive and proactive mindset can go a long way in ensuring you're well-prepared for the next step, should an interview opportunity arise.
 

It's also important to manage your expectations and have a backup plan. While the 'Under Review' status is promising, it's always wise to continue exploring other opportunities that align with your career goals and aspirations. This way, you can approach the BCG recruiting process with confidence and without feeling overly dependent on a single outcome.
 

Remember, the consulting industry is highly competitive, and the recruitment process can be lengthy and unpredictable. Stay focused, continue to showcase your expertise and passion, and trust that your dedication and perseverance will ultimately lead you to the right opportunity, whether at BCG or elsewhere.
 

If you have any further questions or need additional guidance during this process, don't hesitate to reach out. Navigating the consulting recruitment landscape can be challenging, but with the right mindset and support, you can position yourself for success.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 26, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

It means that your application is under review :) i.e., they are in the process of looking at it, as well as at other applications and deciding which ones to move forward with. 

Give it another week or two and you'll probably hear back from them in this time. I know there's a lot of anxiety associated with waiting, but try to keep yourself busy by other practicing your interview skills or applying to other firms. 

Let me also share with you here two articles that would be super relevant for you in terms of what to expect once your start working:

Best,

Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Prayash,

First of all, congratulations on proceeding further than the last time with BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • The "Under Review" status means that your application is being actively considered by the recruiting team and is in the process of being evaluated.
  • The length of time it takes to receive an update can vary, as the review process can take anywhere from a few days to several weeks depending on the specific role and the number of candidates being considered. It is best to reach out to the recruiting team if you haven't heard back from them within a reasonable time, usually 2-3 weeks.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

It is what it says. They are taking the time to look at your application to make an initial selection decision. Last time the switch from “Under Review” to “Not Selected” might have happened quickly - or it was a “Not Selected” right away for some reason.

In any case, you have to be patient and wait for their response. Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Prayash,

It's under review :)

Basically, they're taking a look at your profile now. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello Prakash, 

Congrats on unlocking an extra step in the process. You should hear back soon as they are reviewing your profile now and making the selection toward interviews. 

Best of success ! 
Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Dear Prayash,

It means that someone started screening your application and documents. You should likely hear back soon (until mid-next week).

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2023
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Likely your application is under review, but if it is almost a month, I recommend to reach out to the recruiting team and request updated and estimated timeline. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

This means that a pair of human eyes is looking at your application, as opposed to a bot/filter rejecting your application. That's what you want and if it's strong, you'll move forward.

Wishing you the best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 25, 2023

You passed the first screening stage so now your materials are being looked at. You just have to wait and see whether you now get invited to the next stage.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In your previous experience, they immediately rejected after started reviewing your profile. This time they're taking more time. I guess it means it is not an immediate no, but has no meaning other than that.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)
208
Meetings
7,709
Q&A Upvotes
76
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^