How to approach Consulting HR via LinkedIn

hr consulting
New answer on Jul 31, 2020
6 Answers
730 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2020

Hi, I just start to network with HR in linked in and some of them already connected with me, do you guys have any advice to start reaching them out? My goal is want to know whether they have any opportunities for me to apply to their company :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm going to add a 3rd opinion here :)

1) Short and sweet (keep it to 3-4 sentences)

2) Start by briefly summarizing who you are and flagging your interest in the company

3) Add a unique spin (something particular about the company that interests you, some way you're connected to the company, etc. etc.)

4) Leverage #3 to ask if there's anyone who they can put you in touch with to better understand that side of the company

For #3, this could be anything geography-based, diversity-based, function-based, initiative-based (like social impact programs, etc.), etc. etc. Find something unique that shows you did your research and gives you an "excuse" to talk to someone!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous updated the answer on Jul 30, 2020

3 words - go for it!

I personally avoid giving generic advice as if you do message someone they are more likely to react to a unique message. Also recruiters tend to accept most requests as they want maximum visibility when they post roles so do check their recent Linkedin activity as well

What advice I can offer - be yourself, try and stand out and ask for what you need (which is a view of current and future roles)

Best of luck

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
8
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Jasper
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2020
Expert Financial Services | ex-FinTech Unicorn Manager | 250+ real interviews | 14y+ int work exp | ESCP Business School

Hi there,

this is indeed a very good way to improve your chances and to gain traction - compared to other applicants.

However, I would not keep it generic like "are there any opportunities?"... Be spedific in order to get attention and feedback. I'm sure you have an idea for which level you're applying ;-) and probably as well which area of interest (i.e. which industry or cc). So if you reach out to HR you might get feedback with "insider information" as certain job ads might not yet be online or that HR is quickly checking with respective managers.

But anyways, be reminded to ask a sharp question in order to get feedback and if you get any ask how to further apply (email, website, apps other tools etc.). Because now you already have a "face" when it comes to further screening of applications, but first of all you need to be in the central HR tool / system ;-)

Hope it helps. All the best - Jasper

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I recommend reaching them through email, HR are more responsive there. With consultants instead I would try via LinkedIN

Best

ANtonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 29, 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you to contact HR through the business e-mail and apply through the web-portal, not Linkedin.

If you have any other questions, feel free to reach out in PM

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,538
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews