Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Yewande

2 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

How to answer "talk about a time you faced conflict"

hi all,

was wondering how i could approach answer "talk about a time you faced conflict" in an interview.

Would love to know your thoughts.

Thanks

hi all,

was wondering how i could approach answer "talk about a time you faced conflict" in an interview.

Would love to know your thoughts.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

As a former McKinsey interviewer and someone who has prepped 200+ MBB candidates here' my take:

At a high-level: Your interviewer expects that you provide a very concrete and clear example of a time you faced conflict. Interviewers are trained at sussing out whether stories are made-up so be sure that it something you've experienced first-hand.

More specifically, here's how you should approach this question:

  1. Think of an example that truly demonstrates how you resolved a conflict. An example where you were not just in a conflict, but were instrumental in resolving it. The interviewer does not want to hear that you've been in a conflict (we've all been in one at some time), but instead that you have evidence of being an effective conflict-resolver. For example, explaining that you had to work with someone else who was more senior who you didn't see eye-to-eye with and you were able to resolve tension/issues with this person to result in a successful result is awesome!
  2. First, start by summarising the situation at a high-level:
    1. who did you have a conflict with
    2. why was there a conflict
    3. what was difficult about it
    4. what you did to be successful
    5. Bonus: what about you specifically made it successful (e.g. calm nature, your ability to connect with others, your conviction, etc.)
  3. And then be prepared to go into detail with your interviewer:
    1. Explain what you did, said, thought. Remember, this is not about other people, it is about you so get comfortable using words like "I did...", "I said...", "I figured out that...", etc.
    2. Describe specific difficult moments and how you overcame them (again, it's all about what you did)
    3. Explain any planning you did beforehand and why (e.g. you knew it would be a tense meeting so you spoke to another colleague before to test your plan)
    4. Share and celebrate the outcome (which should be positive) and maybe any learnings or things you would do better.

All the best! Give me a shout if you'd like to practice any of this.

Hi!

As a former McKinsey interviewer and someone who has prepped 200+ MBB candidates here' my take:

At a high-level: Your interviewer expects that you provide a very concrete and clear example of a time you faced conflict. Interviewers are trained at sussing out whether stories are made-up so be sure that it something you've experienced first-hand.

More specifically, here's how you should approach this question:

  1. Think of an example that truly demonstrates how you resolved a conflict. An example where you were not just in a conflict, but were instrumental in resolving it. The interviewer does not want to hear that you've been in a conflict (we've all been in one at some time), but instead that you have evidence of being an effective conflict-resolver. For example, explaining that you had to work with someone else who was more senior who you didn't see eye-to-eye with and you were able to resolve tension/issues with this person to result in a successful result is awesome!
  2. First, start by summarising the situation at a high-level:
    1. who did you have a conflict with
    2. why was there a conflict
    3. what was difficult about it
    4. what you did to be successful
    5. Bonus: what about you specifically made it successful (e.g. calm nature, your ability to connect with others, your conviction, etc.)
  3. And then be prepared to go into detail with your interviewer:
    1. Explain what you did, said, thought. Remember, this is not about other people, it is about you so get comfortable using words like "I did...", "I said...", "I figured out that...", etc.
    2. Describe specific difficult moments and how you overcame them (again, it's all about what you did)
    3. Explain any planning you did beforehand and why (e.g. you knew it would be a tense meeting so you spoke to another colleague before to test your plan)
    4. Share and celebrate the outcome (which should be positive) and maybe any learnings or things you would do better.

All the best! Give me a shout if you'd like to practice any of this.

Dear A!

I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation.

If you can apply this framework to each of your stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A!

I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation.

If you can apply this framework to each of your stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Let's start saying that your answer doesn't have to be strictly true :)

When I was asked to give an answer on that topic, I would talk about a situation in my academic experience where I was a leader of a group in project work. In that situation, I noticed that two members of my group were not working together and not talking at all. The project workload and overall quality were suffering from it.

I decided to bring them together for a coffee, discussed with them and discovered they were in disagreement on xxxx. I listened to both of them and suggested the xxx solution, middle ground from both their ideas since both of them seems to be right on different perspectives.

They accepted and together we went to the whole team to discuss the idea and next steps. They were enthusiast about the decision and the project went on without any other problem, leading us to win/best position/best mark

That's my example, of course. Hope you'll find it useful!

Hi,

Let's start saying that your answer doesn't have to be strictly true :)

When I was asked to give an answer on that topic, I would talk about a situation in my academic experience where I was a leader of a group in project work. In that situation, I noticed that two members of my group were not working together and not talking at all. The project workload and overall quality were suffering from it.

I decided to bring them together for a coffee, discussed with them and discovered they were in disagreement on xxxx. I listened to both of them and suggested the xxx solution, middle ground from both their ideas since both of them seems to be right on different perspectives.

They accepted and together we went to the whole team to discuss the idea and next steps. They were enthusiast about the decision and the project went on without any other problem, leading us to win/best position/best mark

That's my example, of course. Hope you'll find it useful!

"Let's start saying that your answer doesn't have to be strictly true :) " Ok, what is the spectrum defined by "not strictly true"? I've been in several teams during my Master's studies, I must say that the situation you just described would never happen if two members were in a conflict, especially in teams >4 ppl. Most of the time the rest just did the extra work and ignored the conflict... — Anonymous B on Aug 04, 2019

Hi Anonymous, I'm sorry to read that. My answer was actually genuine of a real situation I faced. However, it was just an example, written to give the idea of the concept I wanted to pass. Hope you'll find better teams :) — Giulia on Aug 04, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case