Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How to answer PEI questions for McKinsey interview?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

There are two cucial aspects you need to get right:

1. Really understanding, what each dimension means and why McKinsey scrutinizes it

2. Properly structuring the story to ensure that you address what McKinsey is really testing for

On point number 1, you need a former McKinsey interviewer to explain this to you. Not a consultant! An actual interviewer! Unfortunately the dimensions are almost impossible to properly explain if you have not been trained by the firm on what you need to test for. They are not self-explanatory (for example, "Leadership" has nothing to do with formally telling other people what to do or not to do; Personal Impact" has nothing to do with impact, and "Entrepreneurial Drive" has nothing to do with founding a company/organization).

On point number 2, the STAR framework is oftentimes mentioned. But I would definitely NOT recommend it, because it leaves out the most important aspect that McKinsey is looking for: the analysis and identification of the root causes of the existing problem. The STAR framework directly jumps from "Task" to "Action", wich is extremely problematioc. You need to explain the problem/challenge, why it was relevant, how you found out the root causes of the issue/challenge, and how you then addressed these root causes. A very natural part of this is also to describe such things like early failures in addressing the issue, which then helped you to understand the REAL reasons for the existing issue. It is very important that you concretely explain how you reached your understanding of these reasons and how you then consciously adapted your approach.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

There are two cucial aspects you need to get right:

1. Really understanding, what each dimension means and why McKinsey scrutinizes it

2. Properly structuring the story to ensure that you address what McKinsey is really testing for

On point number 1, you need a former McKinsey interviewer to explain this to you. Not a consultant! An actual interviewer! Unfortunately the dimensions are almost impossible to properly explain if you have not been trained by the firm on what you need to test for. They are not self-explanatory (for example, "Leadership" has nothing to do with formally telling other people what to do or not to do; Personal Impact" has nothing to do with impact, and "Entrepreneurial Drive" has nothing to do with founding a company/organization).

On point number 2, the STAR framework is oftentimes mentioned. But I would definitely NOT recommend it, because it leaves out the most important aspect that McKinsey is looking for: the analysis and identification of the root causes of the existing problem. The STAR framework directly jumps from "Task" to "Action", wich is extremely problematioc. You need to explain the problem/challenge, why it was relevant, how you found out the root causes of the issue/challenge, and how you then addressed these root causes. A very natural part of this is also to describe such things like early failures in addressing the issue, which then helped you to understand the REAL reasons for the existing issue. It is very important that you concretely explain how you reached your understanding of these reasons and how you then consciously adapted your approach.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest a STAR approach:

S - Situation - a project/event/any situation that you faced

T - Target - responsibilities and assignments for this situation/what target you were working towards

A - Action - describe actions you took to address the situation with an appropriate amount of detail

R - Result - tell about the outcome of your actions. try to focus on positive results and key learning

You should take into account that the interviewer will most likely challenge your actions rather then outcome so be prepared to provide details.

Also note that McK will test your PEI across 3 topics:

Entrepreneurial Drive:

  • How did you demonstrate a can do attitude?
  • How did you take calculated decisions?
  • How would your colleagues and clients measured results of your actions?

Leadership Example:

  • How did you create an inspiring vision?
  • How did you motivate and inspire people to engage
  • with the vision?
  • How did you manage to delivery the vision?
  • How did you coach and build the team?

Personal Impact:

  • What was the purpose of persuasion in this situation?
  • What was your experience of using multi-stage approach to persuasion?
  • How did you handle objections?

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

I would suggest a STAR approach:

S - Situation - a project/event/any situation that you faced

T - Target - responsibilities and assignments for this situation/what target you were working towards

A - Action - describe actions you took to address the situation with an appropriate amount of detail

R - Result - tell about the outcome of your actions. try to focus on positive results and key learning

You should take into account that the interviewer will most likely challenge your actions rather then outcome so be prepared to provide details.

Also note that McK will test your PEI across 3 topics:

Entrepreneurial Drive:

  • How did you demonstrate a can do attitude?
  • How did you take calculated decisions?
  • How would your colleagues and clients measured results of your actions?

Leadership Example:

  • How did you create an inspiring vision?
  • How did you motivate and inspire people to engage
  • with the vision?
  • How did you manage to delivery the vision?
  • How did you coach and build the team?

Personal Impact:

  • What was the purpose of persuasion in this situation?
  • What was your experience of using multi-stage approach to persuasion?
  • How did you handle objections?

Hope this helps!

Anton

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

Which part of the PEI are you referring to?

There are different type of questions that can be asked in a Mck PEI interview, and each of them as a way to go.

overview type of fit questions

I leave you here one of the slides of the FIT Guide I´ve written for PrepLounge that summarizes it. For each of the type, tue guide precisely gives guidance of how to tackle them and prep.

Full guide can be found here > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

PM me if you are interested in disccount codes for it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

Which part of the PEI are you referring to?

There are different type of questions that can be asked in a Mck PEI interview, and each of them as a way to go.

overview type of fit questions

I leave you here one of the slides of the FIT Guide I´ve written for PrepLounge that summarizes it. For each of the type, tue guide precisely gives guidance of how to tackle them and prep.

Full guide can be found here > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

PM me if you are interested in disccount codes for it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

for the PEI part specifically, I would recommend the following:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Besides that, you should also prepare for the traditional other fit questions, such as the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey
  • Why should we hire you

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

for the PEI part specifically, I would recommend the following:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Besides that, you should also prepare for the traditional other fit questions, such as the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why McKinsey
  • Why should we hire you

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You want to make sure to have prepared a number of stories that can be brought up flexibly depending on the question asked. Furthermore, you need to make sure you're comfortable talking about them in great detail (practice this with a friend or coach!)

When crafting your story, you want to make sure that it:

  • Results in significant consequence - What would have happened if you didn't overcome this challenge?
  • Clearly demonstrates traits interviewer wants to see - Did you show strong leadership? Problem solving and insight? Adaptability? Persistance? Or, better, all the above?
  • Has a clear problem identification and resolution

When I was asked in interview about overcoming a difficult challenge, I used this story: I joined a project on which we were the prime. The project was on fire, failing fast, and about to be cancelled. I was tasked with leading the development team which was of incredibly low quality and moral. First, I fixed the dev team through x,y,z actions. Second, I went above my paygrade and fixed project management through x,y,z actions. This resulted in me saving the project worth x million $ and everybody happy.

______________________________________________________________________

There are also some great Q&A answers here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/upcoming-mckinsey-interview-how-to-come-up-with-pei-stories-4239

Hi there,

You want to make sure to have prepared a number of stories that can be brought up flexibly depending on the question asked. Furthermore, you need to make sure you're comfortable talking about them in great detail (practice this with a friend or coach!)

When crafting your story, you want to make sure that it:

  • Results in significant consequence - What would have happened if you didn't overcome this challenge?
  • Clearly demonstrates traits interviewer wants to see - Did you show strong leadership? Problem solving and insight? Adaptability? Persistance? Or, better, all the above?
  • Has a clear problem identification and resolution

When I was asked in interview about overcoming a difficult challenge, I used this story: I joined a project on which we were the prime. The project was on fire, failing fast, and about to be cancelled. I was tasked with leading the development team which was of incredibly low quality and moral. First, I fixed the dev team through x,y,z actions. Second, I went above my paygrade and fixed project management through x,y,z actions. This resulted in me saving the project worth x million $ and everybody happy.

______________________________________________________________________

There are also some great Q&A answers here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/upcoming-mckinsey-interview-how-to-come-up-with-pei-stories-4239

Dear A,


This is very broad question, but anyway for every story, I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,


This is very broad question, but anyway for every story, I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.


Good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case