Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How to address contact person in UK?

Hi,
I'm from Germany, but applying for a job in London. How should I address my contact person in the cover letter?

  • Dear Mrs. Smith
  • Dear Mrs. Sarah Smith
  • Dear Sarah
  • Dear Sarah Smith ?

In Germany we would say "Dear Mrs. Smith", but I know that in other countries rules can be less formal. What do you think?

Hi,
I'm from Germany, but applying for a job in London. How should I address my contact person in the cover letter?

  • Dear Mrs. Smith
  • Dear Mrs. Sarah Smith
  • Dear Sarah
  • Dear Sarah Smith ?

In Germany we would say "Dear Mrs. Smith", but I know that in other countries rules can be less formal. What do you think?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In a cover letter I would always err on the more formal side! As such, you should go with Mrs. Smith.

Please please please do not address this person by their first name in a cover letter! (Email is another matter of course)

Hi there,

In a cover letter I would always err on the more formal side! As such, you should go with Mrs. Smith.

Please please please do not address this person by their first name in a cover letter! (Email is another matter of course)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No need to overthink and keep it relaxed specially if you know the person. People in Consulting are totally cool with first names, specially in UK.

  • Dear John
  • Dear Jane

If you know the person and want to sound a bit more formal, then

  • Dear Mr. Surname
  • Dear Ms. Surname

Otherwise if you dont know the person at all then Dear Hiring Manager or Dear Sir/Madam is good enough.

No need to overthink and keep it relaxed specially if you know the person. People in Consulting are totally cool with first names, specially in UK.

  • Dear John
  • Dear Jane

If you know the person and want to sound a bit more formal, then

  • Dear Mr. Surname
  • Dear Ms. Surname

Otherwise if you dont know the person at all then Dear Hiring Manager or Dear Sir/Madam is good enough.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, in a cover letter I would go for “Dear Mr/Ms Last Name” and err on the formal side – it is never a problem.

Over the phone, in emails and even in interviews they will probably call you by first name and ask you to do the same – but would personally avoid to be too formal in the cover.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, in a cover letter I would go for “Dear Mr/Ms Last Name” and err on the formal side – it is never a problem.

Over the phone, in emails and even in interviews they will probably call you by first name and ask you to do the same – but would personally avoid to be too formal in the cover.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I wouldn't stress about this too much especially in the UK it is fine to address people by their first name

I wouldn't stress about this too much especially in the UK it is fine to address people by their first name