Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How should I switch my path towards consulting/(IB maybe as well)?

consulting investment banking marketing
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
2 Answers
3.6 k Views
Yingzhao asked on Aug 02, 2017
McK style cases (interviewer/interviewee-led preps)

Hi there,

I'm going to start my MiM program soon and have been thinking about changing my interest and career path. I've been accumulating experiences in the field of (internet) marketing mainly (not pricing related, but more on content creation/tech side). Now I'm preparing to apply for next year's internships with some consulting firms, and at the same time I'm a bit interested in IB as well (even just want to give it a try), would you mind giving me some ideas on how to get closer to the two fields based on my background (which seems to be a bit weird for some firms)? Appreciate your help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Consulting firms have several hiring pipelines, and a business related degree (most of the time MBA) is the most common one. An MiM can also help, but remember its really not about the background.

Firms are looking for individuals who can demonstrate traits and capabilities that can be found in numerous backgrounds. 

I cover this point and share some practice tips in my article:

Breaking into consulting with a liberal arts background

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Aug 02, 2017

Hi Yingzhao,

I was in a similar situation (Liberal Arts BSc. degree + Marketing job experience). Two years of MiM were enough to make a ton of difference. Here are the steps I took to receive invitations to all MBBs:

  • Engage in a consulting club / consulting society / pro bono student consulting
  • Participate in case competitions, business games etc.
  • Attend networking events with consultancies
  • Internship with the Big4 if you cannot get invites from top tier firms right away
  • Internships within Strategy in Fortune 500 companies
  • Be visible, active and network, network, network

Not sure about IB, but good luck to you in whichever path you decide on :)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Yingzhao on Aug 02, 2017

thank you so much for your helpful insights and all the best to you too! :)

Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
381
Meetings
7,137
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
31 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^