expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

2

How often does McK run the mini-MBA?

Hi--I got an offer from McK as an associate (I'm a PhD via APD recruiting). Does anyone happen to know how often (and where) runs the mini-MBA courses?

I can probably get an answer to this from HR, but I'd prefer not asking silly questions to them (plus, I'm too excited).

Hi--I got an offer from McK as an associate (I'm a PhD via APD recruiting). Does anyone happen to know how often (and where) runs the mini-MBA courses?

I can probably get an answer to this from HR, but I'd prefer not asking silly questions to them (plus, I'm too excited).

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It should be once or twice a year, but I've never heard of anyone doing it O.o

The thing is that you are so busy with projects when you end one you are staffed right away on the other, that you very rarely have all that time to do the mini-MBA.

Hi,

It should be once or twice a year, but I've never heard of anyone doing it O.o

The thing is that you are so busy with projects when you end one you are staffed right away on the other, that you very rarely have all that time to do the mini-MBA.

Darn it! I was really hoping to do it. I was looking forward to such a treat — Anonymous A on Nov 01, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Forget about learning and prep - just go on projects. And if you have a chance to do it - use this opportunity as an additional vacation. The detailed schedule you should better check with HR

Best

Hi,

Forget about learning and prep - just go on projects. And if you have a chance to do it - use this opportunity as an additional vacation. The detailed schedule you should better check with HR

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 18
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case