How much do senior EMs make at McKinsey?

John asked on Jun 04, 2019

For that matter, what are general salaries for associates, EMs, associate partners and partners? Are there performance bonuses as well? Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous A replied on Jun 04, 2019

Hi John,

This is highly dependent on the geography that you are in. Some associates (entry level) in Italy make only 40k, while others in Switzerland make 100k.

General averages (this is including bonus) in Europe (simialr salaries at competitors)

- Senior EMs / Associate Partners 180k+, could go as high as mid-partner level depending on your experience and performance

- EMs: 120-160k

- Associate: 80-100k

- Entry-level: 50-65k

Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 04, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

280 Meetings

1,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Have a look at Glassdoor.com and narrow it down to the geography relevant to your case.

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.5k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case