Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How many wealthy people are in the UK

Dear Prep Lounge Community,

I was wondering how you would approach the following market sizing question:
How many people are in the UK, with a wealth of 250k - 2 Million, who would be willing to invest in the stock market?

I think it's quite a challenging market sizing exercise because if one goes over the salary since you also have to come up with a saving formula. Would be interested to hear how to you would simply your approach without being too inaccurate.

Many thanks and kind regards,
Nicola

Dear Prep Lounge Community,

I was wondering how you would approach the following market sizing question:
How many people are in the UK, with a wealth of 250k - 2 Million, who would be willing to invest in the stock market?

I think it's quite a challenging market sizing exercise because if one goes over the salary since you also have to come up with a saving formula. Would be interested to hear how to you would simply your approach without being too inaccurate.

Many thanks and kind regards,
Nicola

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Nicola!

Precisely the other day I was looking at the result of something similar to this question, for Spain.

The way I would approach it would be the following:

  1. Total population
  2. Divide into age segments -some groups, as 0-10 years, can be discarded at this point-.
  3. Clarify whether wealth also means in terms of properties, etc.
  4. Estimate, with an estimated average salary, the % in each age group that have a wealth of 250k - 2 Million

It changes a lot it the problem is total wealth vs. total cash for investment, so worth clarifying!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Nicola!

Precisely the other day I was looking at the result of something similar to this question, for Spain.

The way I would approach it would be the following:

  1. Total population
  2. Divide into age segments -some groups, as 0-10 years, can be discarded at this point-.
  3. Clarify whether wealth also means in terms of properties, etc.
  4. Estimate, with an estimated average salary, the % in each age group that have a wealth of 250k - 2 Million

It changes a lot it the problem is total wealth vs. total cash for investment, so worth clarifying!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Nicola,

I agree with Clara - age segmentation is your best bet.

In order to add a little bit of deeper thought to this, I would probably also do a geographic segmentation. I would probably segment by London and non-London. Wealth levels will be much higher in London than the rest of the UK.

So, age breakdown in London and age breakdown outside of London, then respective % wealth within each group.

Hi Nicola,

I agree with Clara - age segmentation is your best bet.

In order to add a little bit of deeper thought to this, I would probably also do a geographic segmentation. I would probably segment by London and non-London. Wealth levels will be much higher in London than the rest of the UK.

So, age breakdown in London and age breakdown outside of London, then respective % wealth within each group.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Good answers already - would suggest segment population by age and by geography (rural/urban split). Make an assumption on avg income and avg savings, and apply that segmentation between age buckets

Good answers already - would suggest segment population by age and by geography (rural/urban split). Make an assumption on avg income and avg savings, and apply that segmentation between age buckets

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's an interesting question, but I think it's incomplete, because you talk about people's wealth, but you don't say anything about how much you need these people to invest in stock market.

Let's assume we want to calculate how many of these people want to invest $10.000 in stock market.

Also clarify with the interviewer if they'd like you to count households or individuals, it can depend on the country.

1) Let's take individuals. So you first identify people whose net worth is about 250k-2Million.

2) Then you find out how many of them CAN invest these 10.000, meaning they have this amount of liquid money.

3) How many of them WILL or WANT to invest into stock market:

  • Stock market is medium to high risk investment, so you can filter out those customers who don't want to take risks normally (ex, elder people).
  • Out of the people who are left, take out those who has already been exposed to high risk investments.

4) The number of people left ultimately are those who will be willing to invest into stock market.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

It's an interesting question, but I think it's incomplete, because you talk about people's wealth, but you don't say anything about how much you need these people to invest in stock market.

Let's assume we want to calculate how many of these people want to invest $10.000 in stock market.

Also clarify with the interviewer if they'd like you to count households or individuals, it can depend on the country.

1) Let's take individuals. So you first identify people whose net worth is about 250k-2Million.

2) Then you find out how many of them CAN invest these 10.000, meaning they have this amount of liquid money.

3) How many of them WILL or WANT to invest into stock market:

  • Stock market is medium to high risk investment, so you can filter out those customers who don't want to take risks normally (ex, elder people).
  • Out of the people who are left, take out those who has already been exposed to high risk investments.

4) The number of people left ultimately are those who will be willing to invest into stock market.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6496
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2240
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case