how many light bulb are on at any given time in the USA

dan asked on May 11, 2019

For the expert here,

do you hava any goos idea.

thank you

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous A replied on May 11, 2019

I am not 100% about this, curious to hear feedback:

[Pop US] * [1/people per household ] * [# rooms per household] * [light bulbs per household] = # light bulbs in the US. Let's assume another 25-50% for businesses.

Once we have the # of light bulbs, we need to give out how many are on in any given time. Let's assume a standard distribution across the day and say that 6 hours out of 24 hours the bulbs are on.

We have [# of lightbulbs US] * [6/24] = # lightbulbs that are on per hour.

@ Others: would this work?

Daniel replied on May 11, 2019
Imperial College PhD, Rolls-Royce Project Engineer, RWTH Aachen Mechanical Engineer and Business Administrator, Software Engineer

I agree with the previous answer. We might take additionally into account that not all bulbs are switched on at the same time - by a factor or so.

Vlad replied on May 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

4,302 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

That's one of the most common market sizing questions and I've seen the solution in multiple casebooks. You can find it easily if you google.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

20 Comment(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

9 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 26.7k times
4.4 5 721
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 15.6k times
4.3 5 319
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 47.0k times
4.5 5 1458
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 42.7k times
4.4 5 1417
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case