Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How Many Fish are in all the World’s Seas?

How would you structure your approach to solve that question ?

How would you structure your approach to solve that question ?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I will use the following approach:

1) Take the Sea you know and try to calculate it's Volume. You may use the speed of a plain as the benchmark and assume that the Sea is 1/2 of a Sphere:

  • It takes X hours to fly from A to B over the Sea
  • The average speed of a plane is Z
  • Thus the radius of the Sea is 1/2 * X* (Z-1) (Because it takes extra hour to take off and land)
  • The volume of the sphere is 4/3 * p* rˆ3
  • The volume of the Sea is 1/2 * 4/3 * p * rˆ3 (Half of the sphere)

2) Make assumptions about the number of fish per 100 mˆ3

3) Calculate volume of fish in the Sea using your assumptions about the fish

4) Calculate the other seas using the assumption about their relative size

5) Sum up the numbers

Best

Hi,

I will use the following approach:

1) Take the Sea you know and try to calculate it's Volume. You may use the speed of a plain as the benchmark and assume that the Sea is 1/2 of a Sphere:

  • It takes X hours to fly from A to B over the Sea
  • The average speed of a plane is Z
  • Thus the radius of the Sea is 1/2 * X* (Z-1) (Because it takes extra hour to take off and land)
  • The volume of the sphere is 4/3 * p* rˆ3
  • The volume of the Sea is 1/2 * 4/3 * p * rˆ3 (Half of the sphere)

2) Make assumptions about the number of fish per 100 mˆ3

3) Calculate volume of fish in the Sea using your assumptions about the fish

4) Calculate the other seas using the assumption about their relative size

5) Sum up the numbers

Best

Hi Vlad, thank you for your answer. Do you know if is a prerequisite, during an interview, to know how to calculate the volume of a sphere ? I don't open a geometry book since when I was in the middle school — Riccardo on Feb 16, 2018

What they want to understand is what is your approach to that brainteaser. In this case i would suggest in a general perspective to do the following:

Start saying that in each KM3 there are x Number of Fish, then you can proceed by calculating the numer of fish in each ocean, having in mind that there are a lot of differences in the composition of the Atlantic´s ocean than the Dead sea.

Based on that, you should calculate the volume of each ocean and then making multiplying it by the number of fish in each of them. if you want to go further in your analysys, you could come up with the fish born seasonality, which could impress your interviewer but at the same time could mean much difficult calculations.

Hope it works.

Best,

Juan Pablo Montoya

What they want to understand is what is your approach to that brainteaser. In this case i would suggest in a general perspective to do the following:

Start saying that in each KM3 there are x Number of Fish, then you can proceed by calculating the numer of fish in each ocean, having in mind that there are a lot of differences in the composition of the Atlantic´s ocean than the Dead sea.

Based on that, you should calculate the volume of each ocean and then making multiplying it by the number of fish in each of them. if you want to go further in your analysys, you could come up with the fish born seasonality, which could impress your interviewer but at the same time could mean much difficult calculations.

Hope it works.

Best,

Juan Pablo Montoya

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would drastically simplify how to calculate the size of the sea by starting with assumption that there is a maximum sea depth that is compatible with most life, call it 30, 50, 100 meters. Once you agree on that you can approximate all seas to a composition of cuboids vs. spheres, making calculations faster and smoother. Once calculated the volume, apply assumed population per cubic kilometer and voila, done.

hope it helps,

andrea

I would drastically simplify how to calculate the size of the sea by starting with assumption that there is a maximum sea depth that is compatible with most life, call it 30, 50, 100 meters. Once you agree on that you can approximate all seas to a composition of cuboids vs. spheres, making calculations faster and smoother. Once calculated the volume, apply assumed population per cubic kilometer and voila, done.

hope it helps,

andrea

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6496
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1026
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2240
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case