Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

How many candidates apply for one entry-level position at MBB?

Dear community,

I know that the reason for the difficult interview process is largely due to the fact that so many candidates apply for one entry-level position at MBB...

But do you have any rough numbers on the applicant/job ratio?

(perhaps also on the #candidates get invited for an interview/job ratio?)

Would be great!

Dear community,

I know that the reason for the difficult interview process is largely due to the fact that so many candidates apply for one entry-level position at MBB...

But do you have any rough numbers on the applicant/job ratio?

(perhaps also on the #candidates get invited for an interview/job ratio?)

Would be great!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Figure from McKinsey Germany a couple of years ago: ~15k applications for 300 openings. So this corresponds to roughly 2%.

Cheers, Sidi

Figure from McKinsey Germany a couple of years ago: ~15k applications for 300 openings. So this corresponds to roughly 2%.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends. If you are applying from Stanford or Harvard, you'll easily collect 2-3 MBB offers with almost no prep. In other cases its 1% - 5% depending on the offer

Best

Hi,

It really depends. If you are applying from Stanford or Harvard, you'll easily collect 2-3 MBB offers with almost no prep. In other cases its 1% - 5% depending on the offer

Best

Varies greatly by office and country. If you remove re-hires, who automatically get the job (analysts who left to study at MBA and return as associates, could be 30-50% of total annual recruits), you probably start at 1 to 100 and can go to 1 to 500. If you don't have to take PST/BCG test etc, or you are from a target school, then application to offer ratio gets to 1 to 50-100 on average.

Varies greatly by office and country. If you remove re-hires, who automatically get the job (analysts who left to study at MBA and return as associates, could be 30-50% of total annual recruits), you probably start at 1 to 100 and can go to 1 to 500. If you don't have to take PST/BCG test etc, or you are from a target school, then application to offer ratio gets to 1 to 50-100 on average.

BCG Germany says less than 5 out of 100 applicants get an offer.

BCG Germany says less than 5 out of 100 applicants get an offer.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Back when I applied (BCG Dallas), there were 60 candidates for 1 position. Seems to be worse now, and Victor Cheng (and others, including experts here) have gone on the record talking about over 100 for each position.

Either way - this is a competition, you can't just be good but better than the rest. Odds are strongly against you, making preparation even more important

Back when I applied (BCG Dallas), there were 60 candidates for 1 position. Seems to be worse now, and Victor Cheng (and others, including experts here) have gone on the record talking about over 100 for each position.

Either way - this is a competition, you can't just be good but better than the rest. Odds are strongly against you, making preparation even more important

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case