expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,692 Meetings

3,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

How long until BCG HR comes back to me?

Hi,

I had a HR round interview with bcg last week but I haven’t heard from then since that. Should I consider that they rejected my application?

In your experience, how long until you heard back from their recruitment team?

Thanks!!!

Hi,

I had a HR round interview with bcg last week but I haven’t heard from then since that. Should I consider that they rejected my application?

In your experience, how long until you heard back from their recruitment team?

Thanks!!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,692 Meetings

3,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general silence for one week is not a good sign - the average successful candidate normally receives confirmation in a timeframe within the next day and one week. Having said that, there may be some reasons why they are delaying the response. I would wait until the beginning of next week and then followup to ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general silence for one week is not a good sign - the average successful candidate normally receives confirmation in a timeframe within the next day and one week. Having said that, there may be some reasons why they are delaying the response. I would wait until the beginning of next week and then followup to ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Oh... I see. Well, today will make a week... I’ll keep my fingers crossed and hold tight until next week. Thanks — Aissa on Sep 07, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Up to 2 weeks is fine. You can always call or e-mail the HR. She is there to help you with any concerns.

Best

Hi,

Up to 2 weeks is fine. You can always call or e-mail the HR. She is there to help you with any concerns.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 7.4k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.0 5 161
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.3k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 128
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case