Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

how long it would takes to hear back after the 1st round of interview in BCG?

BCG

I had my first interview in the end of last week and was wondering how long it would take to hear back?

I had my first interview in the end of last week and was wondering how long it would take to hear back?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I can sometimes be the same day but it's really not uncommon at all for it to take 1-2 weeks!

I would actually wait around 2 weeks before following up, instead of 1. You only get a few chances to email without sounding needy/annoying, so you want to use them well!

More than a week wait is actually quite common.

Hi,

I can sometimes be the same day but it's really not uncommon at all for it to take 1-2 weeks!

I would actually wait around 2 weeks before following up, instead of 1. You only get a few chances to email without sounding needy/annoying, so you want to use them well!

More than a week wait is actually quite common.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

The norm is 1-2 business days later, but it can go up to 1 week. If you do not hear from them by then, grab your phone and get in touch with HR.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

The norm is 1-2 business days later, but it can go up to 1 week. If you do not hear from them by then, grab your phone and get in touch with HR.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi A,

Wait at least for a week. If you don't hear from them by the weekend you can contact HR for an update.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Wait at least for a week. If you don't hear from them by the weekend you can contact HR for an update.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3-10 days is the range I have seen these days

3-10 days is the range I have seen these days

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It may take up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Hi,

It may take up to a week. Don't worry and keep calm

Best

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Usually it would take you up to 5 days to hear back from them!

I would suggest that you should message them on Friday if you don’t hear back.

Good luck with your interviews!

Hi!

Usually it would take you up to 5 days to hear back from them!

I would suggest that you should message them on Friday if you don’t hear back.

Good luck with your interviews!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to one week to hear back. If you don't hear from them after one week, you can follow-up with HR and ask for some feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to one week to hear back. If you don't hear from them after one week, you can follow-up with HR and ask for some feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For the general consulting recruiting you often hear frm them on the same day, but certainly within a week. For some special programs, e.g. a summer intership program, business courses, etc. there might be exceptions, as there mgiht be limited participation slots.

For the general consulting recruiting you often hear frm them on the same day, but certainly within a week. For some special programs, e.g. a summer intership program, business courses, etc. there might be exceptions, as there mgiht be limited participation slots.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Perhaps recruiters haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize.

Have you got any feedback from recruiters already?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Perhaps recruiters haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize.

Have you got any feedback from recruiters already?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 127
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case