Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

How long does it take to get the result of McKinsey Phone Case Interview?

Hi, I finished my phone case interview yesterday. Just want to know normally how long I should wait for the result? And which level of performance might get passed?

Hi, I finished my phone case interview yesterday. Just want to know normally how long I should wait for the result? And which level of performance might get passed?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Up to 1 week, otherwise I would recommend you to contact HR.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Up to 1 week, otherwise I would recommend you to contact HR.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually pretty fast. It normally takes max one week to get feedback, usually less. If you don’t hear from them in one week, you can follow up with HR.

Phone interviews are normally less challenging than first rounds. You should have still done well on the usual case components to move forward.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually pretty fast. It normally takes max one week to get feedback, usually less. If you don’t hear from them in one week, you can follow up with HR.

Phone interviews are normally less challenging than first rounds. You should have still done well on the usual case components to move forward.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Julie

9 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congrats!

  • Delays. Usually, McKinsey is pretty fast - the average wait time is ~3-7 days. (I know it can feel like forever! Spoiler alert: it only gets worse from round to round. The few hours after final round can feel like an eternity, while waiting for the very final decision) With the current COVID situation, delays have been a bit longer. So do not worry if you have not heard after a week. Simply reach out to recruiter.
  • Level of performance to pass. The bar is definitely not as high as it will be in the next rounds, since there isn't as much time to evalue you. Same dimensions are tested as in the regular rounds - can you speak of achievements and demonstrate motivation for consulting, can you address and solve a problem in a structured manner while demonstrating creativity and ownership.

Sending positve waves your way, and wishing for good news!

Congrats!

  • Delays. Usually, McKinsey is pretty fast - the average wait time is ~3-7 days. (I know it can feel like forever! Spoiler alert: it only gets worse from round to round. The few hours after final round can feel like an eternity, while waiting for the very final decision) With the current COVID situation, delays have been a bit longer. So do not worry if you have not heard after a week. Simply reach out to recruiter.
  • Level of performance to pass. The bar is definitely not as high as it will be in the next rounds, since there isn't as much time to evalue you. Same dimensions are tested as in the regular rounds - can you speak of achievements and demonstrate motivation for consulting, can you address and solve a problem in a structured manner while demonstrating creativity and ownership.

Sending positve waves your way, and wishing for good news!

Thanks! — Anonymous A on Sep 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to 1 week. I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to 1 week. I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It should be 2-3 days max, unless they clearly stated they should take more.

if it was yesterday, I would advise you to wait until Thursday and then give a call to the HR to ask for news.

Hi,

It should be 2-3 days max, unless they clearly stated they should take more.

if it was yesterday, I would advise you to wait until Thursday and then give a call to the HR to ask for news.

Thanks ;) — Anonymous A on Sep 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So you really should only need to wait a few days, but you should be prepared to wait up to 2 weeks! (That's just the nature of it).

Like with any MBB interview, you need to be excellent...you're allowed to have a few small msitakes but you fundamentally have to be a very strong candidate...this is top-tier we're talking!

Hi there,

So you really should only need to wait a few days, but you should be prepared to wait up to 2 weeks! (That's just the nature of it).

Like with any MBB interview, you need to be excellent...you're allowed to have a few small msitakes but you fundamentally have to be a very strong candidate...this is top-tier we're talking!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize. I would recommend you call or mail HR after 1 week of waiting.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize. I would recommend you call or mail HR after 1 week of waiting.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Typically, the MBBs give you a call within 1-2 days. It sometimes can take a bit longer if the relevant people are crunched on their cases, but usually they call you pretty fast.

Typically, the MBBs give you a call within 1-2 days. It sometimes can take a bit longer if the relevant people are crunched on their cases, but usually they call you pretty fast.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It really depends on the period and the pipeline that they have. It usually takes around 3 days, I would suggest to reach out to the HR after 1 week.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It really depends on the period and the pipeline that they have. It usually takes around 3 days, I would suggest to reach out to the HR after 1 week.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case