expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,556 Meetings

2,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Chart and Graph Reading.

How do you analyze a graph or chart when it's first given to you in a case interview?

SO asked on Sep 14, 2018 - 3 answers
Prepping for BCG

Do you look at the axis/titles first? Or the most outstanding numbers?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco
Content Creator
updated his answer on Apr 03, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,556 Meetings

2,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as a general first step, before every graph analysis, it is important to ask for time to be able to read it.

After you took some time you should proceed with the following.

Chart analysis in case interviews

  1. Summarize what the graph is about. Read in particular the graph title (often forgotten), the axes and the legend.
  2. Repeat the main question you have to answer. Many people don’t spend the time to clarify the specific question they have to answer; consequently, they end up answering the wrong one. Don’t be one of them and be sure to restate what is the main insight you have to derive
  3. Provide an analysis related to the question. Once you have the graph crystal clear as for the content, then, and only then, you can move to an analysis of how the graph can answer the question you have repeated.
  4. Provide a conclusion for the graph that answers the original question. Again, very often people simply state what the graph is about, without providing any conclusion. A great candidate will provide a connection between the analysis done and the previous question formulated, with a clear summary of the whole analysis
  5. Present the next steps to follow based on such a conclusion. As the last step, a great candidate will present what can be done as additional steps to help further the client on the particular question raised.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3 steps:

First, give the lay of the land, what the exhibit talks about

Second, read the data, what's the story

Third and most important, what's the insight, what will you do with this.

I had a case at BCG 1sr round, consisting of a half dozen exhibits, one after the other. I followed these steps, aced the case in 15 minutes, got into the 2nd round in spite of a disappointing 1st case.

There is a risk of over-complicating things in case studies. I'd second Guennael's pretty straightforward approach here and can verify that it's very effective. — Peter on Sep 17, 2018

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You can use the following approach:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 42.3k times
4.6 5 3976
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Top Apparel

Solved 4.1k times
4.4 5 548
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Top Apparel. They own a portfolio of 15 brands of fashion. Historic growth has been in line with the market and the company is making good profits. Now management wants to invest money to grow the portfolio, but they are unsure on how to prioritize investment. The client has asked us ... Open whole case