How do I best prepare for the McKinsey PST?

McKinsey PST
New answer on Aug 31, 2020
5 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 20, 2019

Please share any advice regarding McKinsey PST. Also, what would be your best advice about getting good at fast math?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 21, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

The key question is - what is your current score with the official PST?

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Victor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Was this answer helpful?
Astrid
Admin
replied on Aug 21, 2019
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing
Was this answer helpful?
4
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 29, 2020

Dear A!

Below some tips and links on how you can prepare for PST.

1. Practice it. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

McKinsey PST is the hardest one, so I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem. For this you can:

Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math. It is very important.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wuold suggest you to practice with GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,669
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews