Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

CASE: MECE structure to suggest "paid" features & basic in a freemium product?

Hi Guys, I have a case to work where it goal is to develop a freemium model for a SaaS product & one has to decide which features should be "free" & "premium"

What kind of MECE structure/framework can one use to decide the feature in "Free" & "paid"?

I have tried to brainstorm on this but reached a dead end. Any thoughts?

Hi Guys, I have a case to work where it goal is to develop a freemium model for a SaaS product & one has to decide which features should be "free" & "premium"

What kind of MECE structure/framework can one use to decide the feature in "Free" & "paid"?

I have tried to brainstorm on this but reached a dead end. Any thoughts?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend using the Product Development frameworks. They include the analysis of companies vision and strategy, customer segments and needs, etc. You can find a lot of product frameworks in the following books:

  • Cracking the PM interview
  • Decode and Conquer
  • Amazon product manager interview
  • Principles of product management, Peter Yang
  • Strategize, Roman Pichler
  • Product handbook by product school
  • Secrets of product manage interview, Lewis Lin

The first 3 books are very famous and commonly used to prepare for such interviews

Best

Hi,

I recommend using the Product Development frameworks. They include the analysis of companies vision and strategy, customer segments and needs, etc. You can find a lot of product frameworks in the following books:

  • Cracking the PM interview
  • Decode and Conquer
  • Amazon product manager interview
  • Principles of product management, Peter Yang
  • Strategize, Roman Pichler
  • Product handbook by product school
  • Secrets of product manage interview, Lewis Lin

The first 3 books are very famous and commonly used to prepare for such interviews

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Well, your framework here needs to be how you evaluate each feature.

So,

Value of product as "Free" offering

vs

Value of product as "Premium"

For each, you need to measure:

  • Quantity of consumers i.e. likelihood of bringing in customers
  • Value of customers i.e. how much they're paying
  • Stickiness of customers i.e. likelihood of preventing them from leaving

So, free has the benefit of bringing in new customers (which you have to value at a certain rate), which have a x % probability of buying premium products, BUT may free-ride

Premium has the benefit of earning more money per customer BUT preventing certain users from entering the platform.

Free = Drives Quantity

Premium drivers basket size per customer

You want to maximize this equation/combination

Well, your framework here needs to be how you evaluate each feature.

So,

Value of product as "Free" offering

vs

Value of product as "Premium"

For each, you need to measure:

  • Quantity of consumers i.e. likelihood of bringing in customers
  • Value of customers i.e. how much they're paying
  • Stickiness of customers i.e. likelihood of preventing them from leaving

So, free has the benefit of bringing in new customers (which you have to value at a certain rate), which have a x % probability of buying premium products, BUT may free-ride

Premium has the benefit of earning more money per customer BUT preventing certain users from entering the platform.

Free = Drives Quantity

Premium drivers basket size per customer

You want to maximize this equation/combination

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not advise you to think about this leveraging frameworks, but to think about it in your own terms.

I would try to create a score system, such as a table, in which I would list as rows all the different features. Then, as columns, I would measure different KPIs that are key for a customer, such as:

  • How much they need that feature
  • How much time is saved with that feature
  • How much they enjoy that feature
  • Is this feature also relevant as status symbol or others?
  • etc.

Then, I would give a score to each feature in each of the different KPIS.

With that score, you can prioritize them and see for which ones you want to charge and for which ones not, which ones to use as a hook, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not advise you to think about this leveraging frameworks, but to think about it in your own terms.

I would try to create a score system, such as a table, in which I would list as rows all the different features. Then, as columns, I would measure different KPIs that are key for a customer, such as:

  • How much they need that feature
  • How much time is saved with that feature
  • How much they enjoy that feature
  • Is this feature also relevant as status symbol or others?
  • etc.

Then, I would give a score to each feature in each of the different KPIS.

With that score, you can prioritize them and see for which ones you want to charge and for which ones not, which ones to use as a hook, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Exciting case! Since you're analysis this on a feature leve, not a product, level, I'd map out each feature across two dimensions: Importance for basic app usability and customer excitement (translates to willingness to pay). That way, you can make a decision in a 2x2 for each feature individually.

If there are featues that you identify as high/high (shouldn't be too many, as customers won't get very excited about a table stake), you can either make them freemium or start premium and then offer then as promotions for free. E.g. social media raffles, referrals bonusses, etc.)Freemium SaaS Graph

Exciting case! Since you're analysis this on a feature leve, not a product, level, I'd map out each feature across two dimensions: Importance for basic app usability and customer excitement (translates to willingness to pay). That way, you can make a decision in a 2x2 for each feature individually.

If there are featues that you identify as high/high (shouldn't be too many, as customers won't get very excited about a table stake), you can either make them freemium or start premium and then offer then as promotions for free. E.g. social media raffles, referrals bonusses, etc.)Freemium SaaS Graph

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.4k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 82
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2232
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.3k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1058
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case