Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Do I hire coach before or after interview invitation?

Hello. I am student with not much money, but I know to do my best in case interview I must hire help from coach. I have done networking and some nice people refer me. But I know this does not mean I have interview yet and still wait to hear. I do not know cases. I read a lot and try a few times, but I am lost. I know I must invest in my future with help from coach, but I do not know when. Do I hire coach now so I start to prepare? Or do I wait until I have interview invitation? Like I say before, I have very small salary but I need a lot of time to prepare. But if I do not receive invitation it will feel like waste of money. If you are student too or maybe coach could you please give me some advices? I hope you understand my English, writing for me is not easy. Thank you.

Hello. I am student with not much money, but I know to do my best in case interview I must hire help from coach. I have done networking and some nice people refer me. But I know this does not mean I have interview yet and still wait to hear. I do not know cases. I read a lot and try a few times, but I am lost. I know I must invest in my future with help from coach, but I do not know when. Do I hire coach now so I start to prepare? Or do I wait until I have interview invitation? Like I say before, I have very small salary but I need a lot of time to prepare. But if I do not receive invitation it will feel like waste of money. If you are student too or maybe coach could you please give me some advices? I hope you understand my English, writing for me is not easy. Thank you.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

First of all, let me stress that case interviews are no rocket science - there is no need to be nervous!

Secondly, I would recommend to start reading books like "case in point" or "Case Interview Secrets". Then, try to do a couple of cases with friends or other students to get the basics right. Then, try to do cases with (ex-)consultants in your network or alumni from your school. If you are stilll not confident about your case skills, book a coaching session - but don't be mistaken: The coaching is by no means necessary to pass the case interviews. I have seen many people be succesful without spending money on a case coach. Don't feel the pressure to book a session if you can't afford it!

Hi,

First of all, let me stress that case interviews are no rocket science - there is no need to be nervous!

Secondly, I would recommend to start reading books like "case in point" or "Case Interview Secrets". Then, try to do a couple of cases with friends or other students to get the basics right. Then, try to do cases with (ex-)consultants in your network or alumni from your school. If you are stilll not confident about your case skills, book a coaching session - but don't be mistaken: The coaching is by no means necessary to pass the case interviews. I have seen many people be succesful without spending money on a case coach. Don't feel the pressure to book a session if you can't afford it!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I fully agree with Mathias here, however from my experience coaching hundreds of candidates, I would suggest that getting a coaching session early on (after reading on case interviews and doing a few sessions with peers) could be highly beneficial. The goals of this session would be:

  1. Understand the current performance vs the "bar" and develop a clear and achievable plan to close the gap
  2. Identify and acquire "best practice" case interview habits, before the "bad habits" settle in
  3. Discuss and select the most suitable set of frameworks for structuring the case

This can be done in 1-2 sessions, would save you a ton of time and set you up for success. Beyond that, I agree with Mathias that no more sessions would be necessary, unless you have no suitable peer network to practice with (aim for ~30 live cases before the interview), or have the budget to spend on professional advice.

Best of luck,

Ben.

Hi there,

I fully agree with Mathias here, however from my experience coaching hundreds of candidates, I would suggest that getting a coaching session early on (after reading on case interviews and doing a few sessions with peers) could be highly beneficial. The goals of this session would be:

  1. Understand the current performance vs the "bar" and develop a clear and achievable plan to close the gap
  2. Identify and acquire "best practice" case interview habits, before the "bad habits" settle in
  3. Discuss and select the most suitable set of frameworks for structuring the case

This can be done in 1-2 sessions, would save you a ton of time and set you up for success. Beyond that, I agree with Mathias that no more sessions would be necessary, unless you have no suitable peer network to practice with (aim for ~30 live cases before the interview), or have the budget to spend on professional advice.

Best of luck,

Ben.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Please don't waste your time with "Case In Point", at least not with the case cracking section -> the ~15 frameworks given are overly specific, not MECE, and you won't be able to reuse them. Victor Cheng's material is much better (a good starting point are his ~6 hours of free YouTube videos btw).

As for hiring a coach... up to you obviously, but remember that the field is extremely competitive (there are literally dozens of qualified applicants for every open spot) and the financial and professional upsides are phenomenal.

Whatever you decide though, make sure to start the actual prep long before you apply. It takes most of us well over 100 hours of focused, dedicated prep time to figure out this case thingy. I prepped after my MBA but didn't know what I was supposed to do, and went nowhere. Years later, I prepped again and made it - but that second time, I had the benefit of a few BCG friends giving me personalized feedback + leveraged Victor Cheng's material enormously. PrepLounge didn't exist then, or I would have used it as well. In spite of all of this, I studied for ~120 hours that second time again. No way I'd have been ready if I had waited until I applied to prepare myself.

PS: Let's say you hire a coach & spend significant time to prepare, but don't get an interview. Did you waste this money and time? I'd argue no actually, these skills will be reusable in other interviews (many former consultants in every industry, they will pretty much all give you a case or test your thought process) and even in your future job (can you be hypothesis driven?)

tl;dr: You can succeed without a coach, but (1) it takes a lot of time, and (2) the field is so competitive that I recommend you let others help you when possible. Even if it doesn't work, that case cracking skill will be useful to you later in other interviews and 'real jobs'

Please don't waste your time with "Case In Point", at least not with the case cracking section -> the ~15 frameworks given are overly specific, not MECE, and you won't be able to reuse them. Victor Cheng's material is much better (a good starting point are his ~6 hours of free YouTube videos btw).

As for hiring a coach... up to you obviously, but remember that the field is extremely competitive (there are literally dozens of qualified applicants for every open spot) and the financial and professional upsides are phenomenal.

Whatever you decide though, make sure to start the actual prep long before you apply. It takes most of us well over 100 hours of focused, dedicated prep time to figure out this case thingy. I prepped after my MBA but didn't know what I was supposed to do, and went nowhere. Years later, I prepped again and made it - but that second time, I had the benefit of a few BCG friends giving me personalized feedback + leveraged Victor Cheng's material enormously. PrepLounge didn't exist then, or I would have used it as well. In spite of all of this, I studied for ~120 hours that second time again. No way I'd have been ready if I had waited until I applied to prepare myself.

PS: Let's say you hire a coach & spend significant time to prepare, but don't get an interview. Did you waste this money and time? I'd argue no actually, these skills will be reusable in other interviews (many former consultants in every industry, they will pretty much all give you a case or test your thought process) and even in your future job (can you be hypothesis driven?)

tl;dr: You can succeed without a coach, but (1) it takes a lot of time, and (2) the field is so competitive that I recommend you let others help you when possible. Even if it doesn't work, that case cracking skill will be useful to you later in other interviews and 'real jobs'

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Although a few expectional situations exist, my bias is towards working with a coach once you have your interview confirmed - knowing that this will put me at odds with a few other coaches here. Let me explain:

  • Think of your route to an offer as a funnel. The first filter is the written application, the second (optional one) is a written test (PST and the like) and the third and fourth are the two interview stages.
  • Written application:
    • You mentioned you have met a number of people that have told you they have referred you. This referral should clear the path to the interview, assuming your CV matches some basic table stakes. If it doesn't, hiring a coach is a waste of money, if it does, you should get the interview through these referrals.
    • A coach can help you brush up your CV, optimize your cover letter, think about which offices to apply to, etc... Is this a massive value proposition? No. If you're a smart cookie (assuming you are), you'll figure this out yourself.
  • Written test:
    • There are countless free examples and free or cheap courses on how to prepare for these tests. You hardly need a paid coach for them.
  • Interviews:
    • Here is where the value of an experienced interviewer plays out. You can either work with friends that are just that, or revert to finding a coach that works with you to improve your interviewing skills.
    • Having said that: Also for this stage, you don't need to work with a coach for 10+ hours. Do free case practice with your peers and work with a coach for the last 3-5 interviews to really hone your skills. If you're on a tight budget, this is the most cost-effective way to get to the required skill level.

After all, keep in mind: Case interviews are no rockey science - even if some coaches try to tell you just that.

Hi Anonymous!

Although a few expectional situations exist, my bias is towards working with a coach once you have your interview confirmed - knowing that this will put me at odds with a few other coaches here. Let me explain:

  • Think of your route to an offer as a funnel. The first filter is the written application, the second (optional one) is a written test (PST and the like) and the third and fourth are the two interview stages.
  • Written application:
    • You mentioned you have met a number of people that have told you they have referred you. This referral should clear the path to the interview, assuming your CV matches some basic table stakes. If it doesn't, hiring a coach is a waste of money, if it does, you should get the interview through these referrals.
    • A coach can help you brush up your CV, optimize your cover letter, think about which offices to apply to, etc... Is this a massive value proposition? No. If you're a smart cookie (assuming you are), you'll figure this out yourself.
  • Written test:
    • There are countless free examples and free or cheap courses on how to prepare for these tests. You hardly need a paid coach for them.
  • Interviews:
    • Here is where the value of an experienced interviewer plays out. You can either work with friends that are just that, or revert to finding a coach that works with you to improve your interviewing skills.
    • Having said that: Also for this stage, you don't need to work with a coach for 10+ hours. Do free case practice with your peers and work with a coach for the last 3-5 interviews to really hone your skills. If you're on a tight budget, this is the most cost-effective way to get to the required skill level.

After all, keep in mind: Case interviews are no rockey science - even if some coaches try to tell you just that.

Dear A!

I would recommend you to hire a coach before to work on cases and create your own strategy. Besides, a coach can help you with networking and creating your own application roadmap, polishing your CV and Cover letter, also arranging your interviews, and preparing for them.

So I think it can be a good investment for your future job offer.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A!

I would recommend you to hire a coach before to work on cases and create your own strategy. Besides, a coach can help you with networking and creating your own application roadmap, polishing your CV and Cover letter, also arranging your interviews, and preparing for them.

So I think it can be a good investment for your future job offer.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Hey, time flies when you’re pursuing a goal. So, you have to start now. If you have time then you can choose the best coach for your interview. There are a lot of firms that are based on promises only. But I recommend you to take the free consultation so that you will choose the perfect one for you. Because it is important that you understand the different stages of your interview process with McKinsey and your chances at each step. I would like to recommend you some experts/coaches who have extensive interviewing AND coaching experience from McKinsey and will go the extra mile to ensure your success. Get directly in touch with them and ask any questions.

Here’s are the references:

  • https://www.zerotombb.com/our-coaches
  • https://igotanoffer.com
  • https://www.myconsultingcoach.com

Hey, time flies when you’re pursuing a goal. So, you have to start now. If you have time then you can choose the best coach for your interview. There are a lot of firms that are based on promises only. But I recommend you to take the free consultation so that you will choose the perfect one for you. Because it is important that you understand the different stages of your interview process with McKinsey and your chances at each step. I would like to recommend you some experts/coaches who have extensive interviewing AND coaching experience from McKinsey and will go the extra mile to ensure your success. Get directly in touch with them and ask any questions.

Here’s are the references:

  • https://www.zerotombb.com/our-coaches
  • https://igotanoffer.com
  • https://www.myconsultingcoach.com

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 441
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 66
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case