Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Hi Guys, Does anyone samples of Capital One Case Study Interviews for Sr. Business Analyst positions

Any case studies or links to similar material would be appreciated.

Any case studies or links to similar material would be appreciated.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Anonymous,

Case questions will obviously depend on the interviewer and the group you are trying to join. When I looked st the credit card side for example, I was given credit card related questions.

In general, I'd prepare for fairly demanding math questions centered around break even analysis and resolution of 3 equations / 2 unknowns problems

Hope this helps -

Anonymous,

Case questions will obviously depend on the interviewer and the group you are trying to join. When I looked st the credit card side for example, I was given credit card related questions.

In general, I'd prepare for fairly demanding math questions centered around break even analysis and resolution of 3 equations / 2 unknowns problems

Hope this helps -

Everyone thinks that Capital One is all about heavy quantitative cases. And while its true that they do highly value analytical skills, they tend to ask a lot of short, rapid fire questions focused on assessing your conceptual thinking. They are a very innovative company and value creative thinking. So, be prepared to be tested on conceptual and quantitative types of questions versus structuring questions.

Everyone thinks that Capital One is all about heavy quantitative cases. And while its true that they do highly value analytical skills, they tend to ask a lot of short, rapid fire questions focused on assessing your conceptual thinking. They are a very innovative company and value creative thinking. So, be prepared to be tested on conceptual and quantitative types of questions versus structuring questions.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,159 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: use the overall cases for MBB.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: use the overall cases for MBB.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

You can have a look at the two following threads

Marketing strategy of credit card business - different client segments

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=credit%20card&tab=all&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

How should I approach the following question: estimate the market size of credit cards in the U.S.?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

It should be relevant for what you are looking for.

Hope it will help.

David

Hi,

You can have a look at the two following threads

Marketing strategy of credit card business - different client segments

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum?query=credit%20card&tab=all&company-session-id=0&sort=most-relevant-desc&page=1&perPage=20

How should I approach the following question: estimate the market size of credit cards in the U.S.?

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

It should be relevant for what you are looking for.

Hope it will help.

David

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 944
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

GamingHub

Solved 10.7k times
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 839
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Open whole case

Rally racing

Solved 8.2k times
Rally racing Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and is currently ranked fifth in a field of 40 drivers. The director of marketing at Jazz Sweets recently contacted your client to ask whether your client would like to start a second racing team that Jazz Sweets could sponsor. The director realizes that rally racing is the fastest-growing race sport segment among males aged 18-45.  He has already asked a successful driver from a regional conventional racing circuit to be the new team’s first driver. Your client wants to know whether he should go ahead with this opportunity.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and ... Open whole case

Universal TV

Solved 7.3k times
Universal TV Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. You are hired to figure out why this is the case and what their next move should be.   
4.4 5 639
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case