Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Application process advice for UAE office for MBB

Hi,
I am planning to apply to Dubai office very soon and need some advice related to what's the best mode to apply. To give a background I moved to Dubai about a year back and don't have network within the MBB in UAE. I see following three ways to apply:

1. Apply directly on the firms' websites
2. Apply through friends working in MBB ( working at a junior associate/associate level) but in offices of my native country
3. Try to reach out to people in Dubai office via Linkedin and request for a meeting and CV review and request for referral

It'll be great if someone who has worked in region can advice what's the best to maximize my chances to get an interview call.

Hi,
I am planning to apply to Dubai office very soon and need some advice related to what's the best mode to apply. To give a background I moved to Dubai about a year back and don't have network within the MBB in UAE. I see following three ways to apply:

1. Apply directly on the firms' websites
2. Apply through friends working in MBB ( working at a junior associate/associate level) but in offices of my native country
3. Try to reach out to people in Dubai office via Linkedin and request for a meeting and CV review and request for referral

It'll be great if someone who has worked in region can advice what's the best to maximize my chances to get an interview call.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

While I can't speak to the Middle East specifically, having someone refer you (the more senior, the better) will always improve your chances of getting interviewed.

Therefore, if you are concerned about not receiving interviews, I would start with your 3rd option (trying to reach out to Dubai office MBB consultants), and as a fallback ask for a referral from your friends at MBB in other countries.

Another idea is to find out what recruitingevents these firms are hosting which you could attend - If you are in the region, they might be hosting recruiting events at either local Universities (like the NYU Abu Dhabi campus) or AUB in Lebanon.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

While I can't speak to the Middle East specifically, having someone refer you (the more senior, the better) will always improve your chances of getting interviewed.

Therefore, if you are concerned about not receiving interviews, I would start with your 3rd option (trying to reach out to Dubai office MBB consultants), and as a fallback ask for a referral from your friends at MBB in other countries.

Another idea is to find out what recruitingevents these firms are hosting which you could attend - If you are in the region, they might be hosting recruiting events at either local Universities (like the NYU Abu Dhabi campus) or AUB in Lebanon.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The first option does not give you any guarantees.

The 3rd option is quite hard to execute and does not have any additional pros if the person who makes a referral is based locally (usually he has to select several offices you are applying to anyway).

Definitely, the 2nd option is the best one:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Good luck!

Hi,

The first option does not give you any guarantees.

The 3rd option is quite hard to execute and does not have any additional pros if the person who makes a referral is based locally (usually he has to select several offices you are applying to anyway).

Definitely, the 2nd option is the best one:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case