Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Help me review this McKinsey response!

What significant challenge have you had to overcome in your life? How did you overcome it and what was the outcome?

My answer:

A graded industrial attachment in the third year of study is mandatory in my faculty. A relevant internship in a relevant position carries a lot of weight. Being pioneer students poses unique challenges, such as companies not being clear on what the coursework prepares students for. Due to time constraints, I only applied to target companies, one of them was Chandaria Business Innovation and Incubation Center (CBIIC). CBIIC responded and made it clear that they only hired industry professionals to serve as business mentors. I knew that arguing from an experience point of view would not work. Instead, I formed a case along the lines of the novelty of the course, its relevance to the future of the nation and was keen to align it with the objectives of the organization. I visited the organization severally before getting a meeting with the director. After three weeks, I got a meeting and pitched my idea. The next day, his administrative assistant called me with an offer. What’s more, he asked me to bring on board more students who would be interested in interning there. I got really amazing feedback from the director when my professor visited to assess me at the end of the internship. He praised my communication skills, proactivity, problem-solving, and negotiation skills. Also, I got an A in the industrial unit.

Here is What I am Looking For

  1. Is it interesting?
  2. Do you consider this a good example of a challenge?
  3. Does it clearly show (brief background of situation - challenge - approach - outcome)
  4. Does it qualify for a short paragraph?
  5. Does it get to the point without going off tangents?

A speedy comprehensive response will be appreciated. Do your best to answer the question I have posed.

Thanks.

What significant challenge have you had to overcome in your life? How did you overcome it and what was the outcome?

My answer:

A graded industrial attachment in the third year of study is mandatory in my faculty. A relevant internship in a relevant position carries a lot of weight. Being pioneer students poses unique challenges, such as companies not being clear on what the coursework prepares students for. Due to time constraints, I only applied to target companies, one of them was Chandaria Business Innovation and Incubation Center (CBIIC). CBIIC responded and made it clear that they only hired industry professionals to serve as business mentors. I knew that arguing from an experience point of view would not work. Instead, I formed a case along the lines of the novelty of the course, its relevance to the future of the nation and was keen to align it with the objectives of the organization. I visited the organization severally before getting a meeting with the director. After three weeks, I got a meeting and pitched my idea. The next day, his administrative assistant called me with an offer. What’s more, he asked me to bring on board more students who would be interested in interning there. I got really amazing feedback from the director when my professor visited to assess me at the end of the internship. He praised my communication skills, proactivity, problem-solving, and negotiation skills. Also, I got an A in the industrial unit.

Here is What I am Looking For

  1. Is it interesting?
  2. Do you consider this a good example of a challenge?
  3. Does it clearly show (brief background of situation - challenge - approach - outcome)
  4. Does it qualify for a short paragraph?
  5. Does it get to the point without going off tangents?

A speedy comprehensive response will be appreciated. Do your best to answer the question I have posed.

Thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

It is a good starting point. Also, your assessment questions are good to assess the quality of your answer. Considering the main point to answer this question is explaining how did you faced the challenge and solved problems, you may want to give another example.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

It is a good starting point. Also, your assessment questions are good to assess the quality of your answer. Considering the main point to answer this question is explaining how did you faced the challenge and solved problems, you may want to give another example.

Cheers

Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Any story about getting a job is not an interesting achievement unless you make it completely out of the box. Check the movie "The pursuit of happiness" - its a great example

2) No - not clear why it's important for you, no drama, no big impact

3) I would add 1 sentence summary in the beginning. Also clearly state actions - 1,2,3

4) Don't understand the question

5) Kind of

Best

Hi,

1) Any story about getting a job is not an interesting achievement unless you make it completely out of the box. Check the movie "The pursuit of happiness" - its a great example

2) No - not clear why it's important for you, no drama, no big impact

3) I would add 1 sentence summary in the beginning. Also clearly state actions - 1,2,3

4) Don't understand the question

5) Kind of

Best

Hey Vlad! Thank you for your comment. I will make some changes or maybe come up with another story then send it here. — Lilian on Mar 27, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case