expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

926 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

[Healthcare Market sizing Question] Market size for cancer immunotherapy

How can I conduct market sizing for cancer immunotherapy? I think I have to add the segmentation of looking at cancer -> Cancer segments that can be treated with immunotherapy but I'm not sure if this goes first than the cancer diagnosed rates

How can I conduct market sizing for cancer immunotherapy? I think I have to add the segmentation of looking at cancer -> Cancer segments that can be treated with immunotherapy but I'm not sure if this goes first than the cancer diagnosed rates

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

926 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

This question can be very complicated without sufficient context setting

Immunotherapy is not indicated for all types of cancers and for the ones it is indicated for you typically need to test for biomarkers present to see if a patient is eligible. The % of population that has the biomarker differs for each type of cancer and each drug

In addition, current treatment protocol differs by segment - for example it is not always recommended as a first line treatment for all cancers, and often comes as 2nd line

One way to estimate the market size here is to

  • See which cancers can currently be treated with immunotherapy
  • Estimate incidence rates for these cancers by stage
  • Estimate the % of instances that can be treated with immuno therapy
    • This varies by cancer
    • Varies by stage of diagnosis
    • And requires the presence of a biomarker
  • The above is your addressable market for immunotherapy
  • The revenue model here is very tricky - each country has its own prices, in the US especially it depends on the contracts you have with the different payors, and treatment can easily go into hundreds of thousands of dollars per patient per year.

This question can be very complicated without sufficient context setting

Immunotherapy is not indicated for all types of cancers and for the ones it is indicated for you typically need to test for biomarkers present to see if a patient is eligible. The % of population that has the biomarker differs for each type of cancer and each drug

In addition, current treatment protocol differs by segment - for example it is not always recommended as a first line treatment for all cancers, and often comes as 2nd line

One way to estimate the market size here is to

  • See which cancers can currently be treated with immunotherapy
  • Estimate incidence rates for these cancers by stage
  • Estimate the % of instances that can be treated with immuno therapy
    • This varies by cancer
    • Varies by stage of diagnosis
    • And requires the presence of a biomarker
  • The above is your addressable market for immunotherapy
  • The revenue model here is very tricky - each country has its own prices, in the US especially it depends on the contracts you have with the different payors, and treatment can easily go into hundreds of thousands of dollars per patient per year.

What I would do to approach this problem:

1. Start from population, estimate the amount of population with cancer. I would segment by age because I believe that cancer is much more prevalent in mature ages

2. I probably would've missed the diagnosed rate actually.

3. I would calculate % of people treated by immunotherapy, segmenting by income level since people with lower income will less likely be treated

4. Estimate amount of therapy one person require, probably by frequency (once a week?) and $/week (idk, 1k$?)

5. Calculate the final results

Let me know your thoughts

What I would do to approach this problem:

1. Start from population, estimate the amount of population with cancer. I would segment by age because I believe that cancer is much more prevalent in mature ages

2. I probably would've missed the diagnosed rate actually.

3. I would calculate % of people treated by immunotherapy, segmenting by income level since people with lower income will less likely be treated

4. Estimate amount of therapy one person require, probably by frequency (once a week?) and $/week (idk, 1k$?)

5. Calculate the final results

Let me know your thoughts

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5689
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1423
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1267
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case