Have final round sooner and push thru to be done or prolong as long as I can?

Preparing for final round at McK
New answer on Jun 07, 2021
6 Answers
294 Views
Katerina asked on Jun 07, 2021

I passed my first round of interviews and I am super excited! The recruiter gave me an option to schedule the final round one week later, or the next option would be 3 weeks after the first round. Can't decide if I should push thru and get it done while I am in the zone, or use the 3 weeks for more prep before the final round. Thoughts?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Bob
Proficient
replied on Jun 07, 2021

How prepared are you?

I took over a month (crazy, ik) between my first and second round interviews and it turned out very well. I needed that extra time to prepare because I only started casing right as I was selected for a first round interview (two weeks before the first round interview).

If you're already very polished, those three weeks will kill you as you become more and more stressed & restless. However, if you're not polished, they can be useful for you to polish your skills.

As for number of slots, if this is an MBB, interviewing earlier vs later makes no difference. They will hire anyone who's good enough. Also MBBs are all understaffed rn.

Was this answer helpful?
18
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

If you feel like you breezed through the first round, I'd schedule the second round as soon as possible afterward. Some firms and offices have a super day where all interviews are conducted on the same day and I always felt this was better for candidates.

If you already talk about being in the zone, I'd push the interview to one week later instead of three. You already have all that it takes if you passed the first round.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Katerina,

Agree with Bain, it depends on how prepared you feel you are and the time you have available for the last prep:

  1. Well prepared, already reached your full potential ⮕ Do it in one week
  2. Feel there are several improvements and/or too busy at work/school to prepare well ⮕ Do it in 3 weeks

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Katerina,

First, congrats on getting past that first round!

Now, this completely depends on both you as a person and on you and your preparedness!

I personally had all of my interviews (for all companies) in the span of 2 weeks and much preferred it. It prevented me from getting in my head, mulling things over, etc.

If you've already done 20+ cases, feel pretty confident, and did well on the first round, 3 weeks could actually do you more harm than good.

However, if you feel shaky, felt like you squeezed through, take the extra 3 weeks!

The final option you have is to book a coaching session and get a professional review. If you do this today/tomorrow the coach can tell you whether you're ready for the final or not.

Good luck :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Katerina, congrats on the round pass. I recommend thinking about the performance of your 1st round and of the cases in general. If there is much space for improvements there's nothing bad in asking for more time. If you already got confidence and advanced performance 1 week will be enough

best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi, dont rush it. Only if you feel prepared and ready. Otherwise the extra time wont hurt you at all.

Was this answer helpful?