Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Case Interview Coaching vs Mock Interview.

Has coaching with Experts been worthwhile for you? Experiences?

Anonymous B asked on Sep 25, 2018 - 2 answers

Hi! I know that a lot of the Expert coaches on this site answer questions (your answers are more than welcome!) but I'm also looking to hear about experiences from fellow candidates.

All variables (your experience, who your coach was, etc.) aside, have you found your investment to be worthwhile? Particularly if you do not have a business/math background?

I have read a lot about expert coaching, but in all honesty financials are quite tight at the moment (student visa limiting my working hours). However, obviously a job in consulting would help with that ;)

So I guess I'd just like any input from fellow candidates about how the investment was worth it for you, the advantages/time savers over working with fellow candidates (as a student near the end of my degree, time is also a commodity I'm short on at the moment).

Thanks in advance and good luck to you all!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous C replied on Sep 25, 2018

I am a PhD student, so not much business background, and I am pretty strapped on cash. But, I asked myself, how upset would I be if I didn't spend a few hundred dollars and that was the difference between getting and offer or not at my dream job?

I did two sessions with a case coach after my first round at BCG, and before the final round, and received an offer. I would say it was definately worth it, since I think it was the small, advanced tweaks that helped put me over the edge to get an offer.

I think booking a case coach before you practice on your own to the point of being very advanced would be a waste of money, since you can learn the basics for free. I think the value of a case coach is helping you go from good/great to exceptional. There are certain aspects of casing that our peers just can't help us with because they lack the experience, expertise, etc.

Great response, I have been thinking along these same lines...especially considering the salary of the very first year in a firm I would quickly recoup the investment. Congrats on the BCG offer!! Which country are you in? BCG is my goal, do you have any tips? — Anonymous on Sep 25, 2018

I am in the US. My advice would be to do Bridge2BCG (if you can), and to network. Talk to as many people as you can in the firm/office you want and build rapport with them. This will not only get people vouching for you, but it will also make you feel more comfortable going into your interviews, knowing you feel like you fit in/already have a sense of community. Good luck! — Anonymous on Sep 25, 2018

Astrid replied on Sep 26, 2018
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A