Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Has anyone taken Bain's new online assessment for a London AC position? It's provided by SOVA and lasts 75 minutes.

Has anyone taken Bain's new online assessment for a London AC position? It's provided by SOVA and lasts 75 minutes.

Any more information on the personality test please? — Anonymous C on Sep 07, 2019

is a calculator allowed? — Anonymous D on Sep 20, 2020

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment SOVA test

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Thanks for the reply. — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

How do you advise separating out the integrated reasoning questions in the GMAC GMAT question bank? — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment SOVA test

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

152 Meetings

4,495 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey Jen,

1. I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

2. Since it is an online assessment taken, there is no reasonable way for Bain to check whether or not you used a calculator. The assessment is made up in a way that coming up with the logic > performing the calculations

3. 60 seconds is the average you can take per question, some will take longer, some shorter. The test does not show time per question but total. It is a good idea to install temporal monitoring to time and pace yourself. Calculate at the beginning how much time you have per question and then roughly stick it to it. However, timing yourself with a phone with a repeated 1-minute timer could be more distracting than actually helpful

4. I think it's a myth but I haven't been able to prove that yet.

All the best,

Florian

Hey Jen,

1. I have written a detailed free article on the SOVA covering several of your points here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

2. Since it is an online assessment taken, there is no reasonable way for Bain to check whether or not you used a calculator. The assessment is made up in a way that coming up with the logic > performing the calculations

3. 60 seconds is the average you can take per question, some will take longer, some shorter. The test does not show time per question but total. It is a good idea to install temporal monitoring to time and pace yourself. Calculate at the beginning how much time you have per question and then roughly stick it to it. However, timing yourself with a phone with a repeated 1-minute timer could be more distracting than actually helpful

4. I think it's a myth but I haven't been able to prove that yet.

All the best,

Florian

Thank you for your reply! — Jen on Jan 30, 2021

You are very welcome! Have a nice weekend :-) — Florian on Jan 30, 2021

Hi A,

I did the test yesterday for the London AC position. It appears that my test was different to the other comments as I had no business case.

Mine was done by SOVA - 75mins, untimed (although time recorded), but instead:

Personality Test e.g. Most likely and Least likey "I naturally lead within a group" - difficulty lies in the fact all the answers are positive - so it's about which trait to prioritise.

Numerical: More like SHL graphs - no word problems at all and no PST similarities.

Verbal: TRUE/FALSE/Cannot Say SHL style

Logical: SHL Guess the next sequence AND "which pattern follows the same logic" (slightly different type of question). Much harder than any practice ones I did for SHL but would recommend jobtestprep abstract tests in any case to practice.

Hi A,

I did the test yesterday for the London AC position. It appears that my test was different to the other comments as I had no business case.

Mine was done by SOVA - 75mins, untimed (although time recorded), but instead:

Personality Test e.g. Most likely and Least likey "I naturally lead within a group" - difficulty lies in the fact all the answers are positive - so it's about which trait to prioritise.

Numerical: More like SHL graphs - no word problems at all and no PST similarities.

Verbal: TRUE/FALSE/Cannot Say SHL style

Logical: SHL Guess the next sequence AND "which pattern follows the same logic" (slightly different type of question). Much harder than any practice ones I did for SHL but would recommend jobtestprep abstract tests in any case to practice.

Sorry, I meant business situation to mean what you’d most likely do in a scenario. We did the same test ? — Anonymous on Oct 28, 2018

Can you tell me more about the personality test e.g., is it timed, how many questions, where can I practice for it and what is it trying to test ? I have to complete my test this sunday and any information will be useful. — Anonymous C on Sep 07, 2019

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hey!

This is something very new indeed. I had no idea it even existed so I reached out to guys in London and it seems to be in the model of a PST/GMAT.

As expected, they are looking at your quant skills (math, analytics) but also testing your verbal ability (reasoning, logic, reading pace). To practice, I would suggest to maybe do a GMAT test online (you have many for free just google it) and a few PSTs and you're good to go.

My guess is that as it is something new, they are still testing/calibrating it so I don't believe they will put a significant weight on it for now, but I may be wrong.

Any Bainies in London around to share more information on this?

Cheers,
Ben

Hey!

This is something very new indeed. I had no idea it even existed so I reached out to guys in London and it seems to be in the model of a PST/GMAT.

As expected, they are looking at your quant skills (math, analytics) but also testing your verbal ability (reasoning, logic, reading pace). To practice, I would suggest to maybe do a GMAT test online (you have many for free just google it) and a few PSTs and you're good to go.

My guess is that as it is something new, they are still testing/calibrating it so I don't believe they will put a significant weight on it for now, but I may be wrong.

Any Bainies in London around to share more information on this?

Cheers,
Ben

Originally answered:

Bain online assessment SOVA test

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jen,

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Jen,

First, good luck!

Second, think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Thanks for the reply. — Jen on Feb 01, 2021

I've just taken the test last week so can shed some light.

There are 3 sections and they are untimed, although time will be taken into account (i.e. they won't stop you at any period of time, but how long it takes you to complete the test is still factored in). GMAT preparation is the best I've seen for it.

The three sections are numerical reasoning, logic, and business situation.

According to the Bain webinar, the pass threshold is pretty low.

Good luck!

I've just taken the test last week so can shed some light.

There are 3 sections and they are untimed, although time will be taken into account (i.e. they won't stop you at any period of time, but how long it takes you to complete the test is still factored in). GMAT preparation is the best I've seen for it.

The three sections are numerical reasoning, logic, and business situation.

According to the Bain webinar, the pass threshold is pretty low.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA. I have good preparation material and some questions actually taken from a real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have had a bunch of candidates lately preparing for Bain & Company online assessment provided by SOVA. I have good preparation material and some questions actually taken from a real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).

Feel free to text me if you are interested.
Best,
Luca

(edited)

Hello ! I need your help. Could you please check your messages? Thank you. — Kaan Boz on Nov 17, 2020

Hi Luca -- could I ask about the prep materials for the Bain SOVA test? — Anonymous E on Feb 20, 2021

I undertook the same test, here is the format:

The first part of the assessment covers some questions on your behavioural preferences.

The second part of the assessment covers logical, numerical and verbal reasoning.

You will need approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes to complete the assessment.

I undertook the same test, here is the format:

The first part of the assessment covers some questions on your behavioural preferences.

The second part of the assessment covers logical, numerical and verbal reasoning.

You will need approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes to complete the assessment.

Thanks for your insight. Was the second part combined logic, numerical and verbal or split into sections? — eddie on Mar 06, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, SHL is a good standardized test to practice with.

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, SHL is a good standardized test to practice with.

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29591
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1906
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case