Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Hardest case interview you've ever done/heard of?

What's the toughest case interview you've encountered? What made it difficult?

Include:

  • Firm
  • Round
  • Level of interviewer (BA, consultant, EM, partner, etc.)
  • Why it was difficult? (ex: business issue was complex, quant heavy; issue presented was ambiguous and the partner never smiled and only said 50 words the entire time)

What's the toughest case interview you've encountered? What made it difficult?

Include:

  • Firm
  • Round
  • Level of interviewer (BA, consultant, EM, partner, etc.)
  • Why it was difficult? (ex: business issue was complex, quant heavy; issue presented was ambiguous and the partner never smiled and only said 50 words the entire time)
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t think in absolute terms here, since what is the most difficult for one person doesn´t need to be even difficult to other. It truly depends on the prior experience, similar cases you have practiced with, etc.

Generally, 2nd round cases tend to be more difficult for most people, given they are much more "unstructured" than in the 1st round (e.g., I just inherited a food truck from my uncle, how do I maximize my profits with it?)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I wouldn´t think in absolute terms here, since what is the most difficult for one person doesn´t need to be even difficult to other. It truly depends on the prior experience, similar cases you have practiced with, etc.

Generally, 2nd round cases tend to be more difficult for most people, given they are much more "unstructured" than in the 1st round (e.g., I just inherited a food truck from my uncle, how do I maximize my profits with it?)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here is my experience:

  • McKinsey
  • Final round
  • Partner
  • It was a though stressing interview, with papers ripped and the interviewer challenging every single word and proposing me to leave the office at one point

Anyway it was just a stress interview and they sent me the offer, in the end.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here is my experience:

  • McKinsey
  • Final round
  • Partner
  • It was a though stressing interview, with papers ripped and the interviewer challenging every single word and proposing me to leave the office at one point

Anyway it was just a stress interview and they sent me the offer, in the end.

Best,
Luca

Unfortunately I neither know the firm, nor the round but the toughest one I came across is:

When and in which country will there be only electric/self-driving vehicles?

One approach to solve this: Define variables (e.g. regulations, market demand, supply) and make assumptions based on a map with all countries.

Unfortunately I neither know the firm, nor the round but the toughest one I came across is:

When and in which country will there be only electric/self-driving vehicles?

One approach to solve this: Define variables (e.g. regulations, market demand, supply) and make assumptions based on a map with all countries.

Hello! Was this in an MBB interview? If so, which round? — Clara on Feb 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,796 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

In my opinion, the toughest ones are the unconventional business cases based on economic trends. Here 2 real examples:
- what are the main issues for a British multinational after the Brexit?
- what would have you recommended to VW after the diesel gate?

Best,
Antonello

In my opinion, the toughest ones are the unconventional business cases based on economic trends. Here 2 real examples:
- what are the main issues for a British multinational after the Brexit?
- what would have you recommended to VW after the diesel gate?

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case