Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Total Number of Gas Station/Restaurant Question.

3

Guesstimation Logic

Hello,

I'm having a hard time to tackle guesstimation questions. I usually tend to get lost each time provided with a guesstimation questions, but when i read the explanations everything makes complete sense. I'm trying to understand how to better prepare for such questions, can you please share any insight or directions?

Thanks.

Hello,

I'm having a hard time to tackle guesstimation questions. I usually tend to get lost each time provided with a guesstimation questions, but when i read the explanations everything makes complete sense. I'm trying to understand how to better prepare for such questions, can you please share any insight or directions?

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

assuming that with the term „guesstimating question“ you are referring to market sizing questions, please find bit of advice below:

  1. Most market sizing questions can be solved in more than one way. What does this mean for you? Just think it through by drawing a tree: "What are the main factors determining the final answer?" "How can I split each of this factors further?" Go into as much detail as possible. Ideally, you have time to check your final answer by quickly applying a different approach ("do the two approaches give approximately the same answer?")
  2. Make proper assumptions: Once you have drawn the tree, take a look at the most detailed level of your tree. Are you able to quantify the factors on that level? You do not need to know the precise number, but most of the time, you can relate them to something you have seen / experienced, e.g. you need to determine the number of people living in a given city. How does this city relate to one you have lived in and for which you know the number of inhabitants? Is it of equal size, is it approximately twice as large etc.? The biggest advantage of this approach is that you show your interviewer your reasoning: You do not just come up with a number, you try to derive it. And even if this approach does not work (because you have no idea how large that city you are talking about actually is) your interviewer is a lot more likely to help you.
  3. Practice, practice, practice: As it is the case with other case types, the more you practice, the easier it gets: You will see that drawing the tree will become a lot quicker and more intuitive. Do as many cases as you think are useful and until you feel more secure.
  4. This will then get you to the point where you will lose your fear and this is probably the most important part. Once you lose your fear and you start to like market sizing cases, you can show your interviewer that you in fact enjoy solving the problem at hand. Not only will this help to solve the case at hand but it will also contribute to the interviewer's positive overall impression.

Hope this helps!

Hi,

assuming that with the term „guesstimating question“ you are referring to market sizing questions, please find bit of advice below:

  1. Most market sizing questions can be solved in more than one way. What does this mean for you? Just think it through by drawing a tree: "What are the main factors determining the final answer?" "How can I split each of this factors further?" Go into as much detail as possible. Ideally, you have time to check your final answer by quickly applying a different approach ("do the two approaches give approximately the same answer?")
  2. Make proper assumptions: Once you have drawn the tree, take a look at the most detailed level of your tree. Are you able to quantify the factors on that level? You do not need to know the precise number, but most of the time, you can relate them to something you have seen / experienced, e.g. you need to determine the number of people living in a given city. How does this city relate to one you have lived in and for which you know the number of inhabitants? Is it of equal size, is it approximately twice as large etc.? The biggest advantage of this approach is that you show your interviewer your reasoning: You do not just come up with a number, you try to derive it. And even if this approach does not work (because you have no idea how large that city you are talking about actually is) your interviewer is a lot more likely to help you.
  3. Practice, practice, practice: As it is the case with other case types, the more you practice, the easier it gets: You will see that drawing the tree will become a lot quicker and more intuitive. Do as many cases as you think are useful and until you feel more secure.
  4. This will then get you to the point where you will lose your fear and this is probably the most important part. Once you lose your fear and you start to like market sizing cases, you can show your interviewer that you in fact enjoy solving the problem at hand. Not only will this help to solve the case at hand but it will also contribute to the interviewer's positive overall impression.

Hope this helps!

Initially, most of my peers approached guestimates using the "general to particular" approach. For example, estimating the market size of Lipsticks in Country A will require to start with the number of women in the country, and then break it down by age, purchasing power, preferences, and so on. In each level of your tree, you will "plug-in" assumptions which will be used to make the calculations and arrive to a final answer.

This approach tends to be very safe since it makes easier to structure the information and allows you to start with some information you might now (population of your country or city, distribution in terms of genre and purchasing power, etc.). The problem is that it usually takes a lot of time and will require you to do a lot of calculations.

Later during my preparation, I had the chance to tackle guestimates with one of my McKinsey buddies and he gave me the following recommendations:

  1. Focus on the drivers: Instead of going from the general to the particular, try to understand what would be the 2-3 factors that could determine the 80% of your answer (remember the 80/20 principle) and start breaking down from there. In the lipsticks example, the drivers could be the number of women between 15-60 years old, the average number of lipstick purchase per year per women (this is usually driven by culture, not by income), and the distribution and average price between mass, mass-premium, masstige, and premium lipsticks.
  2. Close enough is more than good enough: Remember that you don't need to provide an exact number. Usually, you have a margin of error that can go up to a few orders of magnitude (2x-3x). The key in here is to showcase your thinking process and your mathematical abilities, not how good you are at memorizing numbers. These are the skills you will use in your day-to-day as a consultant.
  3. Leverage your interviewer: Some interviewers play the bad cop and do not give any feedback during the interview. Nevertheless, most of the interviewers will respond to your rhythm. Share your thinking process and the logic behind your assumptions. If you are on the right path, the interviewer can give you a little push to refine your assumptions or can even give you the concise information.

Once you start approaching guestimates keeping these three things in mind, you will find yourself solving guestimates with ease and precision. I hope it helps and let me know if you want to practice some!

All the best,

Patricio

Initially, most of my peers approached guestimates using the "general to particular" approach. For example, estimating the market size of Lipsticks in Country A will require to start with the number of women in the country, and then break it down by age, purchasing power, preferences, and so on. In each level of your tree, you will "plug-in" assumptions which will be used to make the calculations and arrive to a final answer.

This approach tends to be very safe since it makes easier to structure the information and allows you to start with some information you might now (population of your country or city, distribution in terms of genre and purchasing power, etc.). The problem is that it usually takes a lot of time and will require you to do a lot of calculations.

Later during my preparation, I had the chance to tackle guestimates with one of my McKinsey buddies and he gave me the following recommendations:

  1. Focus on the drivers: Instead of going from the general to the particular, try to understand what would be the 2-3 factors that could determine the 80% of your answer (remember the 80/20 principle) and start breaking down from there. In the lipsticks example, the drivers could be the number of women between 15-60 years old, the average number of lipstick purchase per year per women (this is usually driven by culture, not by income), and the distribution and average price between mass, mass-premium, masstige, and premium lipsticks.
  2. Close enough is more than good enough: Remember that you don't need to provide an exact number. Usually, you have a margin of error that can go up to a few orders of magnitude (2x-3x). The key in here is to showcase your thinking process and your mathematical abilities, not how good you are at memorizing numbers. These are the skills you will use in your day-to-day as a consultant.
  3. Leverage your interviewer: Some interviewers play the bad cop and do not give any feedback during the interview. Nevertheless, most of the interviewers will respond to your rhythm. Share your thinking process and the logic behind your assumptions. If you are on the right path, the interviewer can give you a little push to refine your assumptions or can even give you the concise information.

Once you start approaching guestimates keeping these three things in mind, you will find yourself solving guestimates with ease and precision. I hope it helps and let me know if you want to practice some!

All the best,

Patricio

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on what you call a Guestimate. I've seen that some books using the word "guesstimates" for market sizing, for brainteasers and for the mix of both (weight of the Boeing). The basic recommendations to practice are the following:

  • Market sizing - You should solve yourself the market sizing cases on the most popular topics: Car usage (tires, gas stations), passengers in the airports, real estate, subway, luxury, size of the particular area on the map (e.g. volumes of fish in the sea), etc.
  • Brainteasers - To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move mount Fuji?).

Best

Hi,

Depending on what you call a Guestimate. I've seen that some books using the word "guesstimates" for market sizing, for brainteasers and for the mix of both (weight of the Boeing). The basic recommendations to practice are the following:

  • Market sizing - You should solve yourself the market sizing cases on the most popular topics: Car usage (tires, gas stations), passengers in the airports, real estate, subway, luxury, size of the particular area on the map (e.g. volumes of fish in the sea), etc.
  • Brainteasers - To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move mount Fuji?).

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case