Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Growth in an Expert role in McKinsey

Hello,

I have an offer as a sr. specalist role at McKinsey in expert track in data science. What are the growth options for the expert track as compared to traditional track? Is becoming a partner in expert track difficult and how long does it take to get to one?

I also have a tenative offer as a director at a fortune 500 corporation. Is it better to join McKinsey or a corporation as a director in terms of future growth opportunities?

Update: The director role is in a large multinational industrial company with revenue of 25+ B. It is a senior role, but not high enough to be an executive role (director -> sr. director -> vp). The growth in the company is bound to be slow though (3-5 years to promotion), considering folks I have spoken to in the company.

Hello,

I have an offer as a sr. specalist role at McKinsey in expert track in data science. What are the growth options for the expert track as compared to traditional track? Is becoming a partner in expert track difficult and how long does it take to get to one?

I also have a tenative offer as a director at a fortune 500 corporation. Is it better to join McKinsey or a corporation as a director in terms of future growth opportunities?

Update: The director role is in a large multinational industrial company with revenue of 25+ B. It is a senior role, but not high enough to be an executive role (director -> sr. director -> vp). The growth in the company is bound to be slow though (3-5 years to promotion), considering folks I have spoken to in the company.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You have to really understand what this role entails! Being an expert at McKinsey is (usually) extremely demanding regarding travel requirements and building your relevance internally! Data science is a hot topic currently, so that should play in your favor. However, your main concern for your career progression will be to create demand for your expertise and senior guidance you give to CSTs (client service teams - so the consultants who serve clients on the ground) worldwide! In order to be successful, (senior) experts usually have to work with CSTs across multiple geographies, and nearly all experts that I know are travelling ALL THE TIME across continents (e.g. Monday/Tuesday in the Middle East, Wednesday in Moscow, Thursday in Italy, Friday somewhere else in Europe, no home office day).

So the backing of senior partners and their willingness to guide and support you during the first 12 months at McKinsey will be crucial for you to generate the right traction and develop the required career growth momentum. The process is much less standardized then the "usual" path towards partnership.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You have to really understand what this role entails! Being an expert at McKinsey is (usually) extremely demanding regarding travel requirements and building your relevance internally! Data science is a hot topic currently, so that should play in your favor. However, your main concern for your career progression will be to create demand for your expertise and senior guidance you give to CSTs (client service teams - so the consultants who serve clients on the ground) worldwide! In order to be successful, (senior) experts usually have to work with CSTs across multiple geographies, and nearly all experts that I know are travelling ALL THE TIME across continents (e.g. Monday/Tuesday in the Middle East, Wednesday in Moscow, Thursday in Italy, Friday somewhere else in Europe, no home office day).

So the backing of senior partners and their willingness to guide and support you during the first 12 months at McKinsey will be crucial for you to generate the right traction and develop the required career growth momentum. The process is much less standardized then the "usual" path towards partnership.

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks for the response, Sidi. My offer is in NA, so I expect that the travel will a bit less global. Also, do you know what kind of exit options are available at senior expert level if partnership doesn't work out? — AH on Jan 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey has changed the org in recent years and now you have a partner track at expert positions. However, it still takes longer than for the generalist. On the bright side - the competition is lower and it's easier to build a case for promotion. Especially in data science - a hot topic right now.

Coming back to your case - Director in F500 could be a better title. It's a bit hard to say since depending on the company Director can be either a very high position, or a standard post MBA

Best

Hi,

McKinsey has changed the org in recent years and now you have a partner track at expert positions. However, it still takes longer than for the generalist. On the bright side - the competition is lower and it's easier to build a case for promotion. Especially in data science - a hot topic right now.

Coming back to your case - Director in F500 could be a better title. It's a bit hard to say since depending on the company Director can be either a very high position, or a standard post MBA

Best

Hello Vlad! Thanks for replying. The director is at a mid/senior level, but not executive level. In general, how much time difference are we talking about path to partnership for expert vs generalist? Are there any advantages of MBB expert path over a director at F500? — AH on Jan 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

McKinsey changed the carreer path structure in the past couple of years and indeed there are plenty of expert partners -I got them in more than half of my engagements, including one that was actually Advanced Analytics Expert Partner-.

It should not take longer than in the normal track -I know several cases that did it in the same time-.

Regarding the trade-off, it´s difficult to say without knowing more details about the other offer. However, the McK one is defenetly one to be taken into consideration -AA is growing crazy in McKinsey-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

McKinsey changed the carreer path structure in the past couple of years and indeed there are plenty of expert partners -I got them in more than half of my engagements, including one that was actually Advanced Analytics Expert Partner-.

It should not take longer than in the normal track -I know several cases that did it in the same time-.

Regarding the trade-off, it´s difficult to say without knowing more details about the other offer. However, the McK one is defenetly one to be taken into consideration -AA is growing crazy in McKinsey-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Update: The director role is in a large multinational industrial company with revenue of 25+ B. It is a senior role, but not high enough to be an executive role (director -> sr. director -> vp). The growth in the company is bound to be slow though (3-5 years to promotion), considering folks I have spoken to in the company.  — AH on Jan 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm the expert path lead to the partnership. Even if in terms of current position a director in F500 may be better than a senior expert in McK, the growth opportunities overturn the situation potentially in only 3 years.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm the expert path lead to the partnership. Even if in terms of current position a director in F500 may be better than a senior expert in McK, the growth opportunities overturn the situation potentially in only 3 years.

Best,
Antonello

Hello Antonello! Thanks for your answer. My current offer at McK is for a Sr. specialist. Can you describe what do you mean by the growth opportunities overturning in 3 years? — AH on Jan 07, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case