Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

GRE score on resume?

Hi All,

I have a question and I kindly ask you an advice:

I'm currently applying for MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms (in Western EU) and I have doubts about writing my GRE Score on my resume because my Verbal section is not so high (60th %ile) whereas my Quantitave part is quite high (80th %ile). Therefore I think I have 3 options:

1) Put the results on my resume, both verbal and quantitave part. About the verbal, I'm not a native english speaker, GRE verbal part is so tough but, at the same time, I've an IELTS score of 8/9 (therefore I know English well). Thus, I thought to "counterbalance" the verbal defect in this way.

2) Put the result on my resume of only the quantitative score (in order to let them understand I have good quant skills)

3) Do not put any result at all (this could be quite frustrating for me, because I spent enough time to preparing GRE exam and quant. score is not so bad).

Which option should I take in consideration? (any eventual other idea is accepted).

Thanks

Hi All,

I have a question and I kindly ask you an advice:

I'm currently applying for MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms (in Western EU) and I have doubts about writing my GRE Score on my resume because my Verbal section is not so high (60th %ile) whereas my Quantitave part is quite high (80th %ile). Therefore I think I have 3 options:

1) Put the results on my resume, both verbal and quantitave part. About the verbal, I'm not a native english speaker, GRE verbal part is so tough but, at the same time, I've an IELTS score of 8/9 (therefore I know English well). Thus, I thought to "counterbalance" the verbal defect in this way.

2) Put the result on my resume of only the quantitative score (in order to let them understand I have good quant skills)

3) Do not put any result at all (this could be quite frustrating for me, because I spent enough time to preparing GRE exam and quant. score is not so bad).

Which option should I take in consideration? (any eventual other idea is accepted).

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with Guennael! This appears quite average (or, frankly, in an MBB context this looks weak). Would try to focus on other areas where you can hopefully showcase outstanding achievements.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with Guennael! This appears quite average (or, frankly, in an MBB context this looks weak). Would try to focus on other areas where you can hopefully showcase outstanding achievements.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

80% percentile definitely isn't high for MBB! I'd advise against putting the GRE scores at all

80% percentile definitely isn't high for MBB! I'd advise against putting the GRE scores at all

Feel free to mention an overall GRE sore.

Best,

André

Feel free to mention an overall GRE sore.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can either put it or not - it will not change the results since it's pretty average.

Best

Hi,

You can either put it or not - it will not change the results since it's pretty average.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case