Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

2

Grade Point Average for MBB & IB

Hello, I am economic student at the University of St. Gallen in Switzerland and I would like to do some internships at IB or/and MBB, especially because I like both, consulting and investment banking. Is there any minimum grade point average (bachelor) for being interesting for those big firms? I know it’s not easy to tell and it certainly depends on many factors. However, I am looking for a reference point. Thanks in advance!

Hello, I am economic student at the University of St. Gallen in Switzerland and I would like to do some internships at IB or/and MBB, especially because I like both, consulting and investment banking. Is there any minimum grade point average (bachelor) for being interesting for those big firms? I know it’s not easy to tell and it certainly depends on many factors. However, I am looking for a reference point. Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi there!

It’s in fact hard to tell. Depends on the reputation of your university and the aggregate grade point average of your fellow students. Basically, you should try to get into the top 5% in order to maintain all options in both MBB and IB. Nowadays you should attain more than 3.5-4.0 in the US, 1,3-1,0 in the EU and 5.5-6.0 in CH.

My colleague for example studied at ETH, managed to get a 5,6 for his bachelor and 5,8 for his master and, thus, received offers from all the big 3.

Anyway, that does not mean that you’ve no chance at all if you do not meet the requirements above. The requirements above basically guarantee you the attention of MBB and IB. However, you can also get their attention with a lower grade point average IF you have credits to compensate them.

If you have further questions, I'm happy to help!

Good Luck!

Hi there!

It’s in fact hard to tell. Depends on the reputation of your university and the aggregate grade point average of your fellow students. Basically, you should try to get into the top 5% in order to maintain all options in both MBB and IB. Nowadays you should attain more than 3.5-4.0 in the US, 1,3-1,0 in the EU and 5.5-6.0 in CH.

My colleague for example studied at ETH, managed to get a 5,6 for his bachelor and 5,8 for his master and, thus, received offers from all the big 3.

Anyway, that does not mean that you’ve no chance at all if you do not meet the requirements above. The requirements above basically guarantee you the attention of MBB and IB. However, you can also get their attention with a lower grade point average IF you have credits to compensate them.

If you have further questions, I'm happy to help!

Good Luck!

3.5/4.0 of I-banking is the minimum in the US. Not sure about Europe, but probably the same.

3.5/4.0 of I-banking is the minimum in the US. Not sure about Europe, but probably the same.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case